RUGBY UNION
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
or signup to continue reading
CENTRAL NORTH
ROUND 3
First grade
Narrabri Blue Boars 22 (Tries: L. Grumley, J. Nichols, L. Salvado Conversions: T. Knight (2) Penalty Goals: T. Knight) def Scone Brumbies 0
Pirates 40 (Penalty Tries: 1 Tries: R. Witherdin, S. Ervine (2), S. Collett, L. Rapana Conversions: J. Kitchener-waters (4)) def Quirindi Lions 31 (Tries: H. Dunbar, C. Gulliver, D. Calavassy, J. Davison Conversions: C. Gulliver (4) Penalty Goals: C. Gulliver)
Gunnedah Devils 17 (Tries: E. Waqavulagi, E. Sufia, M. Vakacegu Conversions: J. Perrett) def Moree Bulls 13 (Tries: A. Smith Conversions: J. Spain Penalty Goals: J. Spain (2))
Second Grade
Narrabri Blue Boars 10 (Tries: J. Schwager Conversions: C. Gleeson Penalty Goals: C. Gleeson) def Scone Brumbies 3 (Penalty Goals: D. Moore)
Moree Bulls 2nd XV 24 (Tries: B. Fernance, N. Porter, L. Smith, J. Latham Conversions: N. Porter (2)) def Gunnedah Devils 5 (Tries: H. Hockings)
Pirates 16 (Tries: J. Sharpe, Z. Steadman Penalty Goals: J. Trappel (2)) def Quirindi Lions 12 (Tries: E. Barton, J. Paterson Conversions: T. Clare)
Barraba Rams 27 (Tries: H. Spencer, L. Smith, J. Sloane, J. Ward Conversions: L. Clarke (2) Penalty Goals: L. Clarke) def Inverell Highlanders 13 (Tries: S. Tokailagi, T. Senacakau Penalty Goals: P. Waqa tausu)
Women's 10s
Narrabri Blue Boars 24 (Tries: T. Gale (2), M. Hamilton, S. Mcfarland Conversions: T. Gale (2)) def Scone Brumbies 10 (Tries: J. Snape (2))
Gunnedah Devils 67 (Tries: S. Lennon (4), K. Odonnell, E. Barr (2), P. Rankmore (3), S. Lickorish Conversions: P. Rankmore (4), K. Odonnell (2)) def Moree Bulls 5 (Tries: V. Asomua)
Pirates 32 (Tries: N. Robinson (2), T. Kerr (2), J. Simpson, S. Partridge Conversions: P. Mcloughlin) def Quirindi Lions 12 (Tries: G. Moore (2) Conversions: G. Moore)
Inverell Highlanders 17 (Tries: M. Montgomery, E. Warby, A. Andrews-grant Conversions: M. Montgomery) def Barraba Rams 10 (Tries: N. Phillpott, B. Mack)
NEW ENGLAND
Round 2
First grade
Armidale Blues 38 (Tries: J. Richardson-fowell (2), M. Paull (2), T. Morgan, M. Pennefather Conversions: J. Butler Penalty Goals: J. Butler (2)) def Tamworth 15 (Tries: H. Mills, L. Allan Conversions: L. Allan Penalty Goals: L. Allan)
Baa Baas 16 (Tries: P. Taulanga Conversions: E. Pitt Penalty Goals: E. Pitt (3)) def Albies 12 (Tries: T. Mccormack, S. Greer Conversions: W. Gordon)
Second grade
Robb 29 (Tries: A. Garvan, W. Alexander, A. Archer, H. Croker Conversions: W. Irish (3) Penalty Goals: W. Irish) def Glen Innes 19 (Tries: C. Harrison, N. Grob, B. Pedlow Conversions: M. Miller (2))
Tamworth 17 (Tries: B. Humphries, C. Thorne Conversions: M. Bowen (2) Penalty Goals: M. Bowen) def Armidale Blues 10 (Tries: M. Barker, A. McGuirk)
Albies 88 (Tries: M. Arragon (2), J. Kermode (3), T. Puckeridge (3), B. Powick (3), J. Mcauliffe (2), H. Lane Conversions: M. Peterson (7), J. Mcauliffe, B. Powick) def Baa Baas 0
Third grade
Tenterfield 32 (Tries: I. Jones (3), M. Swift (2), M. Law Conversions: A. Crossley) def Robb 7 (Tries: W. Fulton-kennedy Conversions: L. Shepherd)
Albies 79 (Tries: L. Mcgufficke (2), O. Murphy (2), I. Brown, C. Court, J. Adams, H. Lane (2), N. Baker, O. Ward, J. Thomson, T. Muller Conversions: P. Keady (3), C. Court, A. Chick, L. Keady, J. Thomson) def Baa Baas 0
Tamworth 26 (Tries: C. Thorne, I. Misi, M. Tutasi, A. Dougherty Conversions: M. Pearce (2), T. Umbers) def Armidale Blues 19 (Tries: J. Dent, J. Vusoniua, O. Blinkhorn Conversions: J. Dent, K. Brazier)
Women's 10s
Tamworth 46 (Tries: E. Hannaford, A. Watts (2), T. Nicholls, C. Duckett, P. Leonard (2), C. Kenniff Conversions: B. Andren, T. Nicholls (2)) def Armidale Blues 5 (Tries: B. Kassman)
Albies 39 (Tries: C. Harpley, T. Morgan (2), P. Todhunter, A. Haddrill, G. Thomas, K. Hall Conversions: C. Harpley, G. Thomas) def Baa Baas 7 (Tries: S. Gordon-briggs (1) Conversions: S. Gordon-briggs (1))
Glen Innes 32 (Tries: S. Speedy, C. Hutton (2), S. O'hara, A. Jones (2) Conversions: S. Butterworth) def Robb Women 14 (Tries: M. Redpath (2) Conversions: Z. Holden (2))
RUGBY LEAGUE
GROUP 4
ROUND 3
WERRIS CREEK v DUNGOWAN
David Taylor Park, Werris Creek.
First Grade: WERRIS CREEK 25 (Dylan Porter 2, Isaah Millgate, Nathaniel Slater, Zack Leonard tries, Nash Porter 2gls, fld gl) d DUNGOWAN 18 (Jack Cameron, Mitch Doring, Cody Byrne tries, Trent Taylor 3gls) WEGS TOOHEYS G4 B&F: 3 Thomas Browne (WC), 2 Jack Cameron (D), 1 Nash Porter (WC).
Reserve Grade: DUNGOWAN 34 (Billy Nean 2, Jamal Woodbridge, Dale Wood, Kurt Barton, James Vaughn tries, Brodie Heron 5gls) d WERRIS CREEK 30 (Sam Tickle 2, Dustin Prince, Jeremy Sampson, Kye Hynch, Peter Johnson tries, Prince 2, Jason Livermore gls). WEGS Tooheys G4 B&F: 3 Dale Wood (D), 2 Jason Livermore (WC), 1 Dustin Prince (WC).
Under 18: DUNGOWAN 42 (Jack Edser 2, Jordan Hamlin 2, Harrison Thrift, John O'Leary-Doyle, William Milson, Brodhi Davis tries, Brayden Allan 5gls) d WERRIS CREEK 16 (Lawson Thompson 2, Reave McLean tries, Robbie Lay 2gls) WEGS Tooheys G4 B&F: 3 Lachlan Bonnell (D), 2 Jordan Hamlin (D), Bailey Beits (WC).
Ladies League Tag: DUNGOWAN 28 (Holly Bynge, Ellie New, Georgia Horniman, Jamie Blackler, Lauren Daye tries, Sarah Stackman 2, Taylor Holcombe gls) d WERRIS CREEK 10 (Jamiah Hunt, Joan O'Leary tries, Casey Hatch gl) WEGS TOOHEYS G4 B& F: 3 Holly Bynge (D), 2 Dayna Porter (WC), 1 Ella Ridley (D).
BOGGABRI v KOOTINGAL-MOONBI
Jubilee Oval, Boggabri.
First Grade: KOOTINGAL-MOONBI 28 (Nick Zahra, Merv Powell, Chris Vidler, Logan Howard, Anders Glew tries, Sam Taylor 3, Powell gls) d BOGGABRI 24 (Dylan Lake 2, Robert Doolan, Cameron Kerr tries, Doolan 4gls) WEGS TOOHEYS G4 B&F: 3 Chris Vidler (K), 2 Dylan Lake (B), 1 Anders Glew (K).
Reserve Grade: BOGGABRI 28 (Keighan Woodhead 2, Ben Haire 2, Christopher Anderson tries, Jayde Campbell 3, Jack Hayes gls) d KOOTINGAL-MOONBI 10 (Ben O'Leary, Archie Thistle tries, David Toomey gl) WEGS TOOHEYS G4 B&F: 3 Jack Hayes (B), 2 Ben O'Leary (K), 1 Chris Anderson (B).
Ladies League Tag: KOOTINGAL-MOONBI 24 (Chloe Siddons 2, Nikki Berryman, Rhiannon Hunt, Brittney Jerrard tries, Monique Corbett 2gls) d BOGGABRI 0, WEGS TOOHEYS G4 B&F: 3 Brittney Jerrard (K), 2 Monique Corbett (K), 1 Callie Fordham (B).
Sunday, April 30
North Tamworth v Narrabri (Jack Woolaston Oval, North Tamworth); Gunnedah v Moree (Kitchener Park, Gunnedah).
SOCCER
PREMIER LEAGUE
First Grade
South Armidale 4-0 North Companions
Hillvue 2-1 Demon Knights
Armidale City Westside 3-2 Moore Creek
OVA 4-2 East Armidale
Norths United 2-2 South United
Reserve Grade
South Armidale 2-0 North Companions
Hillvue 1-1 Demon Knights
Armidale City Westside 2-2 Moore Creek
OVA 2-2 East Armidale
Norths United 1-0 South United
AFL
AFL NORTH WEST
Men
Swans 8.11 (59) d Kangaroos 8.8 (56)
Women
Kangaroos 6.7 (43) d Swans 5.5 (35)