RUGBY LEAGUE
GROUP 4
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
or signup to continue reading
WERRIS CREEK v BOGGABRI
David Taylor Park, Werris Creek.
First grade: WERRIS CREEK 56 (Isaah Millgate 2, Wes Riley 2, Beau Parry, Dylan Porter, Zac Leonard, Riley Leonard, Thomas Brown, Nash Porter, Nathaniel Slater tries, Nash Porter 6gls) d BOGGABRI 4 (Rob Doolan try). G4 B&F: 3 Riley Leonard (WC), 2 Thomas Brown (WC), 1 Matt Gillham (B).
Reserve Grade: WERRIS CREEK 28 (Dustin Prince 2, Tyren Cloake, Ben Douglas, Jarrod Tickle tries, Jeremy Sampson 2, Jason Livermore, Prince gls) d BOGGABRI 22 (Bailey Lennox 2, Matt Avendano, Jack Hayes, Nial Blewitt tries, Ashley White 3gls) G4 B&F: 3 Nathan Douglas (WC), 2 Matt Avendano (B), 1 Ben Haire (B).
Ladies League Tag: WERRIS CREEK 32 (Chrystal Porter 2, Dayna Porter, Shonriqua Hippi, Jess Slade, Jamiah Hunt tries, Casey Hatch 2, Chrystal Porter, Joan O'Leary gls) G4 B&F: 3 Shonriqua Hippi (WC), 2 Chrystal Porter (WC), 1 Chloe Davis (B).
DUNGOWAN v GUNNEDAH
Dungowan Recreation Reserve.
First Grade: DUNGOWAN 20 (Mitch Doring, Lochie Collins, Cody Byrne tries, Trent Taylor 4gls) d GUNNEDAH 18 (Will Patterson, Lincon Smith tries, Dylan O'Brien 5gls) G4 B&F: 3 Dylan O'Brien (G), 2 Matt Wilson (D), 1 Jack Cameron (D).
Reserve Grade: GUNNEDAH 28 (Isaac Reeves 2, Tom Randall, Malachi Thomas, Oscar King tries, Jarred Heinrich 4gls) d DUNGOWAN 26 (Jamal Woodbridge 2, Billy Nean, Evan Coombes, Zachary Deahm tries, Brodie Heron 3gls) G4 B&F: 3 Trent White (G), 2 Jamal Woodbridge (D), 1 Dale Wood (D).
Under-18: DUNGOWAN 64 (John O'Leary-Doyle 3, Jordan Hamlin 3, Jacob Reiri 2, Brayden Allan, William Milsom, Bailey Wells tries, Brayden Allan 9gls) d GUNNEDAH 6 (Toby Randall try, Bailee Crowe gl) G4 B&F: 3 Jordan Hamlin (D), 2 Callum Cocking (D), 1 Brayden Allan (D).
Ladies League Tag: GUNNEDAH 12 (Tarryn Heinrich 2, Tara Wilkinson-Ryan tries) d DUNGOWAN 10 (Holly Bynge 2 tries, Emma Carrigan gl) G4 B&F: Not available.
KOOTINGAL-MOONBI v NORTH TAMWORTH
Kootingal Oval.
First Grade: NORTH TAMWORTH 22 (Ethan Collins, Ashton Constable, Flynn Bowyer, Scott Blanch tries, Mitch Sheridan 3gls) d KOOTINGAL-MOONBI 20 (Merv Powell 2, Logan Howard, Brayden Jerrard tries, Sam Taylor 2gls) G4 B&F: 3 Kurt Hartmann (NT), 2 Dalton Desmond-Walker (NT), 1 Scott Blanch (NT).
Reserve Grade: NORTH TAMWORTH 28 (Joshua Sweeney 2, Stephan Graham 2, Luke Purcell tries, Graham 4gls) d KOOTINGAL-MOONBI 24 (Dave Toomey, Dermott Fields, Sam Molyneaux, Aaron Coyne tries, Toomey 4gls) G4 B&F: 3 Joshua Sweeney (NT), 2 David Toomey (K), 1 Scott Berry (NT).
Ladies League Tag: KOOTINGAL-MOONBI 10 (Brittnee Jerrard, Carly Hatch tries, Monique Corbett gl) d NORTH TAMWORTH 4 (Kate Walters try) G4 B&F: 3 Monique Corbett (K), 2 Amy Barraclough (NT), 1 Imogen Smith (K).
RUGBY UNION
CENTRAL NORTH
Round 2
First grade
Quirindi Lions 45 (Tries: D. Murnane, J. Gavin, D. Calavassy, T. Fuller, J. Davison, T. Moore Conversions: C. Gulliver (6) Penalty Goals: C. Gulliver) d Inverell Highlanders 36 (Tries: S.Bainimarama, L. Muir (2), J. Grills, P. Maea, H. Fraser Conversions: L. Muir (3))
Moree Bulls 33 (Tries: L. Elworthy, A. Barker (3), J. Spain Conversions: J. Spain (4)) d Pirates 31 (Tries: C. Starr (2), S. Collett, J. Kitchener-Waters (2) Conversions: J. Kitchener-Waters (3))
Walcha Rams 33 (Tries: C. Keen, O. Crawford, P. Keen (2) Conversions: D. Bower (2) Penalty Goals: D. Bower (3)) d Narrabri Blue Boars 17 (Tries: J. Maunder (3) Conversions: T. Knight)
Gunnedah Red Devils 34 (Penalty Tries: 1 Tries: E. Sufia (3), E. Waqavulagi, L. Ratubuli Conversions: J. Perrett) d Scone Brumbies 12 (Tries: D. Macintyre, D. Moore Conversions: D. Moore)
Second Grade
Pirates 17 (Tries: S. Trappel, J. Ranuve Conversions: J. Trappel (2) Penalty Goals: J.Trappel) d Moree Bulls 15 (Tries: B. Legg, J. Phelps Conversions: B. Legg Penalty Goals: B. Legg)
Inverell Highlanders 31 (Tries: T. Vea, P. Waqa tausu (2), S. Tokailagi, S. Momo Conversions: I. Vunikoka (2), P. Waqa tausu) d Quirindi Lions 22 (Tries: T. Moore (3), H. Christie Conversions: W. Scholes)
Narrabri Blue Boars 36 (Tries: M.Radford, L. Tuckey (2), M. Jones (2), T. Farrer Conversions: M. Jones (3)) d Walcha Rams 10 (Tries: A. Lawrence, P. Raqatika)
Scone Brumbies 38 (Tries: J. Bate (2), D. Robinson, J. Gunton, A. Hughan, G. Miller Conversions: D.Robinson, J. Gunton (3)) d Gunnedah Devils 24 (Tries: M. Hannay, H. Hockings, J. Carter, H.Shannon Conversions: L. Adamson (2))
Women's 10's
Gunnedah Red Devils 17 (Tries: K. O'Donnell, S. Lennon, L. Coon Conversions: K. O'Donnell) d Scone Brumbies 12 (Tries: J. Forsyth, L. Prudden Conversions: L. Prudden)
Quirindi Lions 50 (Tries: G. Moore (5), K. Newell (3) Conversions: G. Moore (4), E. Kelso) d Inverell Highlanders 7 (Tries: E. Semesi Conversions: E. Semesi)
Moree Bulls d Pirates on forfeit
NEW ENGLAND
Round 1
First grade
Albies 82 (Tries: W. Makim, B. Childes (3), M. Green (2), N. Alcorn (2), L. Munday (2), B. Hamparsum, H. Brown, G. Burns (2) Conversions: W. Gordon (6))d Tamworth 7 (Tries: A. O'Keefe Conversions: L. Allan)
Armidale Blues 27 (Tries: H. Phillips (2), T. Morgan, M. Pennefather (2) Conversions: H. Phillips) d Robb 22 (Tries: F. Weston, W. Smith, H. Mcpherson Conversions: H. Cannington (2) Penalty Goals: H.Cannington)
Second grade
Baa Baas 36 (Tries: A. Ewen, L. Whitehill (3) Conversions: E. Pitt (2) Penalty Goals: E. Pitt (3) Field Goals: E. Pitt) d Glen Innes 32 (Tries: K. Hope (2), J. Moody, B. Pedlow, H. Miller Conversions: N. Grob, K. Hope Penalty Goals: K. Hope)
Tamworth 20 (Tries: J. Barker, T. Taulealea, M. Orcher Conversions: M. Bowen Penalty Goals: M. Bowen) d Albies 7 (Tries: T. Puckeridge Conversions: M. Peterson)
Armidale Blues 41 (Tries: F. Maher (3), B. Norman, J. Haggerty, J. Newman, L. Woods Conversions: C. Saxby (3)) d Robb 12 (Tries: Team (1), R. Hunter Conversions: D. Mims)
Third grade
Tenterfield d Baa Baas on forfeit
Armidale Blues d Robb on forfeit
Albies 53 (Tries: K. Aitchison, T. Muller, B. Powick (4), L. Keady (2), I. Brown Conversions: W. Freeman (2), P. Keady, I. Brown) d Tamworth 26 (Tries: M. Pearce, A. Lang (2), B. Hartin Conversions: M. Orcher (2), M. Pearce)
Women's 10's
Albies 36 (Tries: T. Morgan, C. Harpley (3), P. Todhunter, G. Thomas Conversions: C. Harpley (3)) d Tamworth 5 (Tries: B. Andren)
Glen Innes 22 (Tries: A. Jones, C. Kerr, A. Levy-Blair, S. Byrne Conversions: S. Byrne) drew with Baa Baas 22 (Tries: S. Gordon-Briggs (3), P. Anderson Conversions: S. Gordon-Briggs)
Robb 58 (Tries: R. Bennett (2), P. Lamph (2), I. Laycock, C. Menzies (2), M. Redpath, H. Collins (2) Conversions: Z. Holden (2), R. Bennett, L. Dunn) d Armidale Blues 15 (Tries: L. Borg, L. Goodyer, M. Kalanj)
SOCCER
PREMIER LEAGUE
First grade
OVA 8 Tamworth FC 0
Moore Creek 3 East Armidale 2
South Armidale 8 Hillvue 1
North Companions 2 Norths United 0
Armidale City Westside 1 South's United 1
Reserve Grade
Hillvue 3 South Armidale 1
OVAFC 3 Tamworth FC 0
Moore Creek 3 East Armidale 0
Norths United 3 North Companions 1
South's United 3 Armidale City Westside 1