RUGBY UNION
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
or signup to continue reading
CENTRAL NORTH
Round 10
First Grade
Gunnedah Red Devils 0 Bye
Narrabri Blue Boars 0 Bye
Scone Brumbies 22 (Tries: P. Mctaggart, J. Orourke, H. O'donoghue Conversions: D. O'neill (2) Penalty Goals: D. O'neill) def Walcha Rams 19 (Tries: O. Crawford, H. Locke, J. Ballon Conversions: O. Crawford (2))
Moree Bulls 39 (Tries: K. Mcilveen, A. Barker (2), A. Smith, J. Ticehurst, S. Nadruku Conversions: J. Spain (3) Penalty Goals: J. Spain) def Inverell Highlanders 19 (Tries: T. Scotton, T. Campbell, J. Grills Conversions: L. Muir (2))
Pirates 61 (Tries: D. Reti (2), A. Franklin, C. Starr (2), S. Collett (2), L. Johnstone, T. Maslen Conversions: B. Rixon (8)) def Quirindi Lions 36 (Tries: B. Swain, E. Nankivell (2), L. Grant, A. Saunders, S. Avard Conversions: B. Swain (3))
Second grade
Narrabri Blue Boars 24 (Tries: J. Hill, H. Lennon, W. Sharpe, H. Nolan Conversions: T. Keys (2)) d Barraba/Gwydir 17 (Tries: H. Preston, C. Sherwood, A. Crouch Conversions: J. Rafter)
Gunnedah Red Devils 0 Bye
Scone Brumbies d Walcha Rams on forfeit
Pirates 82 (Tries: S. Trappel (2), J. Paterson, S. Bowden (3), D. Scott (2), B. Male, H. Mclaren, T. Waters, S. Ervine Conversions: S. Trappel (11)) d Quirindi Lions 2nd XV 21 (Tries: N. Wiseman, R. Beresford, S. Wiseman Conversions: M. Adams (3))
Moree Bulls 59 (Tries: J. Ticehurst (2), J. Bailey, J. Cutcliffe, J. Fernance, S. Joseph, T. Houston, J. Latham, M. Underwood Conversions: J. Bailey (6), J. Cutcliffe) Def Inverell Highlanders 10 (Tries: T. Flick Conversions: N. Cumming Penalty Goals: N. Cumming)
Women's 10's
Pirates 79 (Tries: L. De jong (2), C. Fernando, S. Partridge (2), S. Barr (2), R. Ferguson (2), N. Robinson, E. Maslen, K. Ferguson, M. O'sullivan Conversions: E. Maslen (7)) d Quirindi Lions 0
Narrabri Blue Boars 57 (Tries: J. Wheeler, T. Gale (3), P. Cox, S. Mcfarland, B. Cruickshank, K. Brown, T. Woodward Conversions: T. Gale (3), S. Mcfarland, K. Brown, T. Woodward) d Barraba/Gwydir 5 (Tries: K. Newell)
NEW ENGLAND
Round 8
First grade
Baa Baas 39 (Tries: S. Talau, G. De filippis (3), J. Smith (2), A. Brown Conversions: E. Pitt (2)) d Robb 22 (Tries: W. Smith, J. Archer (2) Conversions: H. Cannington (2) Penalty Goals: H. Cannington)
Albies 31 (Tries: G. Burns, B. Grant, J. Kennedy, W. Makim (2) Conversions: W. Gordon (3)) d Armidale Blues 22 (Tries: J. Grant, T. Morgan, L. Meatheringham Conversions: L. Donnelly (2) Penalty Goals: L. Donnelly)
Second grade
Glen Innes 53 (Tries: M. Law, H. Brown (4), T. Adamson, O. Webster (2), S. Evans Conversions: S. Evans Penalty Goals: M. Law, B. Pedlow) d Tamworth 14 (Tries: J. Shaw, H. Mills Conversions: L. Allan (2))
Albies 40 (Tries: B. Paterson, J. Corderoy, T. Puckeridge (2), H. Mcmaster, C. Flude Conversions: M. Peterson (5)) d Armidale Blues 21 (Tries: B. Norman, I. Ranger, B. Roe Conversions: N. Bartlett (3))
Robb 55 (Tries: W. Harrison, D. Fogarty (3), J. Payne (3), M. Todd, J. Carlton Conversions: W. Green (5)) d Baa Baas 26 (Penalty Tries: 1 Tries: W. Marr, B. Robinson, M. Cook Conversions: S. Coleman (2))
Third grade
Albies 3rd Grade 22 (Tries: W. Markey, R. Carroll, M. Te moana, A. Stephens Conversions: R. Carroll) d Armidale Blues 17 (Tries: N. White, D. Ah-see, B. Roe Conversions: J. Dent)
Tenterfield d Albies 4th Grade on forfeit
Baa Baas d Robb 3rd Grade on forfeit
Women's 10's
Baa Baas 76 (Tries: E. Dickson (2), S. Gordon-briggs (4), L. Acton, L. Mohenoa (2), H. Ford (4), M. Brockhoff Conversions: S. Gordon-briggs (2), H. Ford) d Robb 0
Albies 86 (Tries: Z. Bambling, J. Catts (4), G. Thomas (3), C. Harpley (3), C. Goldman, B. Madigan, M. Groenewald Conversions: C. Harpley (4), G. Thomas (2), B. Madigan, M. Groenewald) d Armidale Blues 0
Tamworth 41 (Tries: A. Bridge (2), A. Watts (2), B. Andren, T. Nicholls, E. Hannaford Conversions: A. Bridge (3))d Glen Innes 5 (Tries: S. Speedy)
AFL
NORTH WEST
ROUND 9
Senior Men
Tamworth Kangaroos 25.28 (178) def Gunnedah Bulldogs 7.9 (51)
New England Nomads 14.10 (94) def 10.14 (74)
Senior Women
Inverell Saints 19.9 (123) def 5.2 (32)
Gunnedah Bulldogs 16.12 (108) def 1.2 (8)
RUGBY LEAGUE
GROUP 4
ROUND 11
WERRIS CREEK v DUNGOWAN
David Taylor Park, Werris Creek.
First Grade: DUNGOWAN 42 (Ethan Antzakles 2, Cody Byrne 2, Tevita Peceli, Brandon Parry, Brett Jarrett tries, Trent Taylor 7gls) d WERRIS CREEK 10 (Jordan Brown 2 tries, Barry Murray gl). G4 B&F: Tevita Peceli (D), 2 John Marau (D), 1 Isaah Millgate (WC).
Reserve Grade: DUNGOWAN 30 (Dale Wood 2, Brock Morgan, Jamal Woodbridge, Zane Woods, Kelby McLean tries, Morgan 3gls) d WERRIS CREEK 22 (Tyren Cloake 2, Ian Reid, Nash Porter tries, Stevie Merritt, Porter gls) G4 B&F: 3 Brock Morgan (D), 2 Nash Porter (WC), 1 Dale Wood (D).
Under-18: WERRIS CREEK 16 (Levi Allan, Tylah Condrick, Jeremiah West tries, Nash Porter 2gls) d DUNGOWAN 12 (Jayden Graham, Lachlan Bonnell tries, Braydon Allan 2gls) G4 B&F: 3 Nash Porter (WC), 2 Lachlan Bonnell (D), 1 Jeremiah West (WC).
Ladies League Tag: DUNGOWAN 34 (Chloe Shanley 3, Georgia Horniman, Phoebe Porter, Ella New, Abbey Bowden tries, Sarah Stackman 2, Emma Carrigan gls) d WERRIS CREEK 4 (Jamiah Hunt try) G4 B&F: 3 Chloe Shanley (D), 2 Dayna Porter (WC), 1 Georgia Horniman (D).
BOGGABRI v GUNNEDAH
Jubilee Oval, Boggabri.
First Grade: GUNNEDAH 36 (Mitch Fletcher 2, Dylan O'Brien, Jared Heinrich, Dylan Lake, KC Edmonds, Liam Ireland tries, O'Brien 4gls) d BOGGABRI 20 (Ashley White, Josh Trindall, Matthew Gillham, Rodney Lamb tries, Trindall 2gls) G4 B&F: 3 KC Edmonds (G), 2 Matt Gillham (B), 1 Nick White (G).
Reserve Grade: GUNNEDAH 28 (Lewis Muller 2, Will Maggs 2, Farran Lamb tries, Lamb 4gls) d BOGGABRI16 (Clifford Toomey 2, Brian Morgan tries, Rodney Lamb 2gls) G4 B&F: 3 Will Maggs (G), 2 Andrew Cameron (B), 1 Kih McDonald (G).
Ladies League Tag: Gunnedah 44 (Piper Rankmore 3, Charlotte Eather 2, Madeline Buhagiar 2, Nautica Eather tries, Rankmore 6gls) d BOGGABRI 0. G4 B&F: 3 Piper Rankmore (G), 2 Madeline Buhagiar (G), 1Charlotte Eather G).
SOCCER
PREMIER DIVISION
Tamworth FC 6 d Hillvue 2
North Companions 3 d Kootingal 1
Moree Creek 2 d OVA 2
Our journalists work hard to provide local, up-to-date news to the community. This is how you can continue to access our trusted content:
- Bookmark northerndailyleader.com.au
- Make sure you are signed up for our breaking and regular headlines newsletters
- Follow us on Twitter
- Follow us on Instagram
- Follow us on Google News
- FacebookTwitterWhatsappEmail