RUGBY UNION
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
or signup to continue reading
NEW ENGLAND
First Grade
Albies 5 (Tries: C. Court) def Armidale Blues 3 (Penalty Goals: L. Donnelly).
Robb v Barbarians match deferred due ground closure.
Second Grade
Armidale Blues 24 (Tries: T. Haenga, J. Butler, B. Rigby Conversions: N. Bartlett (3) Penalty Goals: N. Bartlett) draw Albies 24 (Tries: M. Arragon (3), B. Packer Conversions: R. Carroll, C. Turnbull).
Tamworth 50 (Tries: T. Guihot, M. Pearce, L. Allan, M. Orcher, J. Dunlop (2), T. Misi, J. Hannaford Conversions: L. Allan (5)) def Glen Innes 4 (Tries: S. Taualii, K. Frattin Conversions: M. Law (2)).
Robb v Barbarians match deferred due ground closure.
Third Grade
Tenterfield 28 def Albies 0 (forfeit).
Albies 50 (Tries: R. Webster (2), O. Cook, W. Markey, H. Doering, C. Bible, T. Muller, T. Kingwill Conversions: R. Webster (5)) def Armidale Blues 5 (Tries: A. Chalker).
Robb V Barbarians match deferred due ground closure.
Women's 10s
Albies 74 (Tries: L. Hunter (4), T. Morgan, C. Harpley (5), Z. Bambling (2), G. Thomas Conversions: C. Harpley (6), G. Thomas) def Armidale Blues 28 (Tries: P. Anderson (3), J. Coddington Conversions: J. Coddington (2), P. Anderson (2)).
Tamworth 29 (Tries: A. Bridge (3), F. Davidson, T. Clough Conversions: A. Bridge (2)) Def Glen Innes 14 (Tries: L. Clarke, S. Speedy Conversions: L. Clarke, S. Speedy).
Robb V Barbarians match deferred due ground closure.
CENTRAL NORTH
Round 5
Round 5
First Grade
Gunnedah Devils 57 (Tries: R. Johnston, T. Mcdermott, J. Perrett (2), D. Morrison (3), E. Sufia, L. Mack Conversions: J. Perrett (5), J. Madden) def Moree Bulls 7 (Tries: M. Adams Conversions: M. Adams).
Narrabri Blue Boars 43 (Tries: J. Baker, T. Nolan (2), W. Turner, D. Kahl, W. Mcdonnell (2) Conversions: J. Nichols (4)) def Inverell Highlanders 21 (Tries: T. Scotton, J. Nalulu, W. O'brien Conversions: H. King (2), L. Muir).
Scone Brumbies 1st XV 0 Bye.
Pirates 59 (Tries: C. Starr, S. Collett (2), F. Bowyer (2), J. Kitchener-waters, R. Vuibau, T. Waters, A. Collins Conversions: B. Rixon (7)) def Walcha Rams 5 (Tries: M. Williams),
Quirindi Lions 1st XV 0 Bye.
Second Grade
Round 5
Barraba/Gwydir 10 (Tries: M. Austin Conversions: J. Rogers Penalty Goals: J. Rogers) def Quirindi Lions 5 (Tries: W. Elsley).
Moree Bulls 24 (Tries: K. Mcilveen, T. Houston (2), H. Christie Conversions: J. Cutcliffe (2)) def Gunnedah Devils 14 (Tries: E. Waqavulagi (2) Conversions: A. Frend (2)).
Narrabri Blue Boars 20 (Tries: C. Hancock, A. Turner, J. Schwager Conversions: T. Keys Penalty Goals: T. Keys) def Inverell Highlanders 17 (Tries: H. Fraser, H. Moffitt, R. Newton Conversions: N. Cumming).
Pirates 75 (Tries: T. Collins, J. Dransfield, R. Witherdin (3), B. Male (3), S. Ervine, D. Scott, L. Johnstone (2), J. Tufrey Conversions: A. Turner (2), A. Mepham (2), S. Ervine) def Walcha Rams 0.
Scone Brumbies 2nd XV 0 Bye.
Women's 10s
Quirindi Lions 17 ( Tries: G. Moore (2), A. Summers Conversions: G. Moore)Barraba/Gwydir 10 (Tries: H. Mallise, P. Lawrence).
Narrabri Blue Boars 50 (Tries: A. Smith, S. Mcfarland, N. Smith (3), T. Woodward, K. Brown, T. Gale Conversions: A. Smith (3), T. Woodward, T. Gale) def Pirates 21 (Tries: T. Gavin (2), R. Ferguson Conversions: T. Gavin (2), R. Ferguson).
Gunnedah Devils 0 Bye.
Scone Brumbies 0 Bye.
SOCCER
NORTHERN INLAND FOOTBALL
Premier Division
First Grade
Hillvue 4 def Kootingal 2
Moore Creek 4 def Tamworth FC 1
OVA 4 def South United 0
Reserve Grade
Kootingal 4 def Hillvue 2
Moore Creek 3 def Tamworth FC 1
OVA 2 def South United 1
AFL
NORTH WEST
Senior Men
Swans 15.19 (109) def Nomads 10.11 (71).
Senior Women
Swans 11.11 (77) def Nomads 9.5 (59).
RUBGY LEAGUE
GROUP 4
Round 5
Saturday, May 14
MOREE v GUNNEDAH
Boughton Oval, Moree
First Grade: MOREE 62 (Brenton Cochrane 4, Thomas Ryan 2, Jamie Sampson, Wyatt Roberts, Ben Williams, Adrian Smith, Luke Hetherington tries, Adrian Smith 9gls) d GUNNEDAH 14 (Aaron Donnelly, Zak Turnbull tries, Dylan O'Brien 3gls) G4 B&F: Brenton Cochrane (M), 2 Luke Hetherington (M), 1 Aaron Robinson (M).
Rserve Grade: MOREE 44 (William Hammond 2, Hayden Mills 2, Jordan Binge, David Annis-Brown, Shannon Hippi, Joven Raveneau tries, Hippi 5, Kaedyn Smith gls) d GUNNEDAH 6 (Hawken Durrant try, Farran Lamb gl) G4 B&F: 3 Hayden Mills (M), 2 William Hammond (M), 1 Garry Briggs (G).
League Tag: GUNNEDAH 16 (Jacqueline Jones 2, Piper Rankmore tries, Jones 2gls) d MOREE 6 Shai-Lee Smith try, Lena Smith gl) G4 B&F: 3 Piper Rankmore (G), 2 Sheldyn Briggs (M), 1 Jacqueline Jones (G).
WERRIS CREEK v KOOTINGAL-MOONBI
David Taylor Park, Werris Creek
First Grade: KOOTINGAL-MOONBI 30 (Liam Hatch 2, Nick Zahra, Brayden Jerrard, Jonny Seabrook tries, Sam Taylor 3gls) d WERRIS CREEK 28 (Ronin Hadden 2, Dylan Porter 2, Keiran Williams tries, Barry Murray 4gls) G4 B&F: 3 Chris Vidler (K), 2 Isaah Millgate (WC), 1 Ben Williams (K).
Reserve Grade: WERRIS CREEK 34 (Peter Johnson 2, Marty Shaw, Stevie Smith, Jordon Brown, Newia Saub, Jesse Porter tries, Stewart Porter 3gls) d KOOTINGAL-MOONBI 16 (Jesse O'Leary, Deacon Tait, Will jerrard tries, Jake Simpson 2gls) G4 B&F: 3 Peter Johnson (WC), 2 Andrew Darlington (K), 1 Stewart Porter (WC).
Under-18: WERRIS CREEK 40 (Tyler Swift 3, Seb Lawler 3, Lachlan Flemming, tries, Nash Porter 6gls) d KOOTINGAL-MOONBI 6 (Ryan Cooper try, Liam Nicholson gl) G4 B&F: 3 Seb Lawler (WC), 2 Iosi Fogarty-Tonga (WC), 1 Jack Skewes (K).
League Tag: KOOTINGAL-MOONBI 20 (Kasey Fulwood 2, Kynesha Fuller, Steph Fulwood tries, Fulwood 2tries) d WERRIS CREEK 4 (Jess Baker try) G4 B&F: 3 Rebekah Jenkins (K), 2 Steph Fulwood (K), 1 Dayna Porter (WC).
DUNGOWAN v NORTH TAMWORTH
Dungowan Recreation Reserve.
League Tag: NORTH TAMWORTH 22 (Tyla Endemi, Leica Le Brocq, Bree-Anna Poetschka, Dhalara Knox tries, Amy Barraclough 2, Leica Le Brocq gls) d DUNGOWAN 4 (Georgia Horniman try). G4 B&F: 3 Tayla King (NT), 2 Abbey Bowden (D), 1 Dhalara Knox (NT).
First Grade: DUNGOWAN 18 (Blair Maloney 2, Brandon Parry, Liam Mack tries, Trent Taylor gl) d NORTH TAMWORTH 14 (Livinai Tuicakau, Scott Blanch, Ethan Collins tries, Adrian Graham gl). G4 B&F: 3 Brett Jarrett (D), 2 Tevita Peceli (D), 1 Kobe Bone (NT).
Reserve Grade: DUNGOWAN 18 (Brad Brooks 2, Dan Boland tries, Brodie Heron 3gls) d NORTH TAMWORTH 10 (Ashton Constable, Damien Scott tries, Luke Fisher gl). G4 B&F: 3 Brad Brooks (D), 2 Jake Vost (NT), 1 Dale Wood (D).
Under-18: DUNGOWAN 18 (Braydon Allan, Jasper Thistle, Jayden Graham tries, Allan 3gls) drew with NORTHS/FARRER 18 (Campbell Alderson 2, Jordan Hamlin, Jack Hatton tries, Colin Blinman gl) G4 B&F: Braydon Allan (D), 2 Nathan Follington (NF), Campbell Alderson (NF).
Sunday May 16
MANILLA v NARRABRI
Manilla Showground
Our journalists work hard to provide local, up-to-date news to the community. This is how you can continue to access our trusted content:
- Bookmark northerndailyleader.com.au
- Make sure you are signed up for our breaking and regular headlines newsletters
- Follow us on Twitter
- Follow us on Instagram
- Follow us on Google News
- FacebookTwitterWhatsappEmail