Aaron Osmond and Vitorio Sardinha went from opponents to partners on Sunday at the North West Championships.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
or signup to continue reading
The Gunnedah players met in the men's singles final - which Osmond won - before combining to great effect in the men's doubles final.
Sardinha and Osmond claimed the doubles crown with a 6-3, 7-6 win over Martin Russell and Daniel Nash.
Osmond said it was great to be able to combine with Sardinha.
"We train together at Gunnedah Health and Fitness with Maryanne Perkins and we decided to team up," he said.
"I said to him after the singles: 'You played an awesome match, let's take it to the [doubles] now'."
Osmond then went on to combine with Gunnedah's Anna Bishop to win the mixed doubles title.
The win over Martin Russell and Taya Powell gave Osmond a clean sweep of titles at the championships.
The Gunnedah duo have played plenty of doubles together before and that showed on the weekend.
"She's probably the person I've played most mixed doubles with," Osmond said of Bishop.
"We played club championships and that was the second year in a row we've won North West mixed.
"I train with her with Dale Martin and we've travelled to a lot of tournaments together. I love playing mixed with her."
Osmond is set for a busy new year with a trip to Victoria on the cards to play grass tournaments over a three-week period.
RESULTS
Division one
Women's singles
Taya Powell d Isabelle Moore 6-3, 6-0,
Men's singles
Aaron Osmond d Vitorio Sardinha 6-1, 6-2
Women's doubles
Ellie Ryan and Isabelle Moore d Taya Powell and Jaimee Herbert
Men's doubles
Aaron Osmond and Vitorio Sardinha d Martin Russell and Daniel Nash 6-3, 7-6
Mixed doubles
Aaron Osmond and Anna Bishop d Martin Russell and Taya Powell
Division two
Men's singles
Ben Robertson d Barry Wilson 6-0, 7-5
Women's singles
Sophie Bailey d Amarni Louis 6-1, 6-1
Men's doubles
Ian and Blake Lynch d Ben Robertson and Barry Wilson
Perpetual trophies
Performance player of the year
Taya Powell (Tamworth)
Services to Tennis
Justin Sheriff
Most improved
Dejan Djulic (Moree)
Spirit of tennis award
Aaron Baker (Inverell) and Barry Wilson (Gunnedah)