RUGBY UNION
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
or signup to continue reading
Central North
Round 16
First grade
Pirates overcame an early 14-0 deficit to beat Quirindi 24-21 at Ken Chillingworth Oval and give their finals aspirations a boost.
Elsewhere, Walcha gave Barraba a 66-7 touch-up, Narrabri downed Moree 52-26 and Gunnedah edged Scone 19-17.
Second grade
Pirates 29 d Quirindi 27
Gunnedah 41 d Scone 5
Women's 7s
Pirates 26 d Narrabri 7
Inverell 45 d Barraba 0
Gunnedah 17 d Barraba 0
Pirates 40 d Gunnedah 10
New England Rugby
Round 12
At Rugby Park, Tamworth continued to build momentum at the right time of the year after thumping Barbarians 53-10.
The win moved Tamworth past Baa Baas into fourth spot.
Elsewhere, Albies trounced Robb 43-17.
Second grade
Glen Innes 26 d Armidale 12
Albies 53 d Robb 0
Third grade
Tamworth 48 d Barbarians 10
Albies 57 d Robb 0
Armidale 28 d d Glen Innes 0
Women's sevens
Barbets 31 d Tamworth 5
Barbets 31 d Tamworth 0
Albies 42 d Robb 5
Albies 45 d Robb 0
SOCCER
Premier Division
South United 2 d Gunnedah 1
Moore Creek 5 d Kootingal 0
OVA 2 d North Companions 1
RUGBY LEAGUE
Group 4
Round 12
Saturday Games
KOOTINGAL-MOONBI v DUNGOWAN
Kootingal Oval.
First Grade: KOOTINGAL-MOONBI 36 (Kurt Hartmann, Jordan Sharpe, Ethan Parry, Logan Howard, Sam Taylor, Liam Hatch tries, Sam Taylor 5gls) d DUNGOWAN 24 (Mitch Henderson, Lochie Collins, Trent Taylor, Matt Wilson tries, Trent Taylor 4gls).
Reserve Grade: MANILLA 36 (Isaac Devine 2, Mitch Doring, Beau Harry, Shannon O'Leary, Lincoln Brown tries, Doring 6gls) d KOOTINGAL-MOONBI 16 (Mitch Eccleston 2, Brayden Jerrard tries, Jamarley Jerrard 2gls).
Under-18: DUNGOWAN 22 (Max Symons, Fletcher Wells, Toby Taggart, Mitch Henderson tries, Henderson 3gls) d KOOTINGAL-MOONBI 16 (Jordan Leota 2, Jake Sheppard tries, Liam Nicholson 2gls)
League Tag: KOOTINGAL-MOONBI 108 (Abby Schmiedel 6, Carly Redfern 4, Sarah Gill 2, Tayla King 2, Steph Fulwood 2, Rebekah Jenkins, Alice Murphy, Sarah Creighton tries, Fulwood 10, Tiarn Bayliss 3, Jenkins 3gls) d MANILLA 0.
GUNNEDAH v NARRABRI
Kitchener Park, Gunnedah.
First Grade: NARRABRI 26 (Daniel Howe 2, Jake Rumsby 2, Dennis Gordon triers, Todd Nichols 3gls) d GUNNEDAH 20 (Aaron Donnelly, Dylan Lake, Lincon Smith, Aidan Davis tries, Dylan O'Brien 2gls).
Reserve Grade: GUNNEDAH 34 (Will Maggs 2, Jonathan Crowe, Rhyce Kliendienst, Jordan Ford, Tony Griffiths tries, Crowe 4, Lachlan Fleming gls) d DUNGOWAN 20 (Rata Nagagavoka, Kevin Kennedy, Rich Sharpley, Kenneth Gardner tries, Nicholas Syron 2gls).
Under-18: NARRABRI 28 (Jeff Harvey 2, Billy Youman 2, Daniel McMillan tries, Johno Evans 4gls) d GUNNEDAH 18 (Bailey Swain, Charlie Lawrence, Luke Jensen tries, Swain 3gls).
League Tag: DUNGOWAN 18 (Ellie New, Phoebe Porter, Jada Taylor tries, Emma Carrigan 2, Sarah Stackman gls) d GUNNEDAH 4 (Jacqui Jones try).
WERRIS CREEK v BOGGABRI
David Taylor Park, Werris Creek.
First Grade: WERRIS CREEK 40 (Harlee Millgate, Sam Tickle, Isaah Millgate, Malik Hunt, Dylan Smith, Cody Tickle, Dylan Porter, Keiran Williams tries, Harlee Millgate 3, Garth Parker gls) d BOGGABRI 16 (Jay Urquhart, Matt Avendano, Aaron Hobden tries, Ash White 2gls).
Reserve Grade: BOGGABRI 32 (Karl Wilson 2, Kevin Nolan, Ray Stahn, Darren Certoma, Rob Condran tries, Stahn 3, Josh Mathews gls) d WERRIS CREEK 30 (Reign Howarth 2, Shane Howarth, Tyla Condrick, James Bates tries, Jackson Kent 5gls).
League Tag: WERRIS CREEK 18 (Jess Baker 2, Jess Pryor 2 tries, Baker gl) d BOGGABRI 6 (Annalise Martin try and gl).
AFL
AFL North West
Senior men
Nomads 17.14 (116) d Saints 12.5 (77)
Swans 12.13 (85) d Kangaroos 7.6 (48)
Senior women
Saints 17.15 (117) d Nomads 2.0 (12)
Swans 5.4 (34) d Kangaroos 2.3 (15)