Group 4
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
or signup to continue reading
GROUP 4
The Roosters were menacing in their 46-6 opening round defeat of the Magpies at Werris Creek on Saturday, with returning Kooty veteran Phil Beaton praising the club for laying "strong foundations" for success.
In the first Group 4 action since Kootingal-Moonbi's 2019 grand final loss to North Tamworth, a good crowd turned up to David Taylor Park on a temperate and sunny autumn afternoon.
Read also:
It was a great day for the Roosters: their reserve-graders won 62-6, their league-taggers prevailed 64-0 and their under-18s won 44-10.
At Boggabri, Gunnedah edged the Roos 24-20.
CENTRAL NORTH RUGBY
First grade:
Pirates have suffered back-to-back losses after Moree downed them 48-31 at Ken Chillingworth Oval.
The reigning four-time premiers lost to Narrabri last weekend.
Tamworth Pirates 1st XV 31 (Tries: N. Tiko (2), H. Griffiths, N. Mccrohon, S. Collett Conversions: B. Rixon (3)) Def By Moree Bulls 1st XV 48 (Tries: J. Henderson (2), A. Smith, J. Saumaisue, S. Nadruku (2), S. Robson Conversions: J. Spain (5) Penalty Goals: J. Spain)
Walcha Rams 1st XV 52 (Tries: R. Hunt (2), W. Davidson (2), S. Lomax, E. Churchill, P. Keen, J. Mclean Conversions: C. Keen (2), D. Bower (4)) Def Narrabri Blue Boars 1st XV 10 (Tries: L. Tuckey Conversions: J. Hill Penalty Goals: J. Hill)
Quirindi Lions 1st XV 61 (Tries: A. Mckenzie, D. Calavassy (3), B. Nankivell (2), A. Clift, T. Koerstz, H. Gavin, S. Brabrook, J. Murray Conversions: W. Scholes, R. Beresford (2)) Def Barraba Rams 1st XV 10 (Tries: C. Bond , A. Weber)
Inverell Highlanders 1st XV 55 (Penalty Tries: 1 Tries: J. Varani, H. Barnett (2), S. Houston, T. Bucknell, L. Muir, J. Naulu Conversions: H. Barnett (5) Penalty Goals: H. Barnett) Def Scone Brumbies 1st XV 22 (Penalty Tries: 1 Tries: J. Mckay, C. Farrell Conversions: J. Thomas Penalty Goals: J. Thomas)
Reserve grade:
Tamworth Pirates 2nd XV 17 (Tries: J. Redfern, S. Bowden Conversions: J. Trappel (2) Penalty Goals: J. Trappel) Def Moree Bulls 2nd XV 12 (Tries: B. Smith-saunders, J. Latham Conversions: W. Spiteri-roberts)
Walcha Rams 2nd XV 44 (Tries: S. Martin (2), E. Cordingley (5) Conversions: E. Cordingley (3) Penalty Goals: E. Cordingley) Def Narrabri Blue Boars 2nd XV 24 (Tries: K. Mcmillan, H. Nolan, D. Steel, J. Schwager Conversions: J. Schwager (2))
Inverell Highlanders 2nd XV 28 Def Scone Brumbies 2nd XV 0 Forfeit
Gunnedah Devils 2nd XV Bye
NEW ENGLAND RUGBY
Tamworth are still winless for the season after the Blues beat them 25-20 in a round two clash in Armidale.
AFL NORTH WEST
The Kangaroos have shocked the in-form Swans at No 1 Oval - winning an absorbing contest 16.5 (101) to 13.12 (90).
It's the Roos second win of the season, while the Swans have suffered their first loss after three rounds.
In Armidale, the Nomads beat Gunnedah 24.20 (164) to 2.6 (18).
NORTHERN INLAND FOOTBALL
OVA have beaten South United 3-2 while Gunnedah thumped Kootingal 12-0 and North Companions edged Tamworth FC 2-1.
Our journalists work hard to provide local, up-to-date news to the community. This is how you can continue to access our trusted content:
- Bookmark northerndailyleader.com.au
- Make sure you are signed up for our breaking and regular headlines newsletters
- Follow us on Twitter
- Follow us on Instagram
- Follow us on Google News