Clem Smith produced some top-class jumping to win the feature Peel River Produce Grand Prix at the Peel River Produce Show Jumping Championships held at AELEC on the weekend.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
or signup to continue reading
Hosted by the North and North West Showjumping Club, the championships drew rider and horse combinations from across NSW and Queensland.
Riding Alite, Smith was in top-form in the feature event. The first rider on course, he was the only to ride a clear round in the preliminaries and carry zero penalties into the jump-off. He then rode a superb jump-off round to take the title from Jamie Kermond on Galliono MS with Olivia Hamood riding Jane Fonda DVD third.
READ ALSO:
The three also filled the top three placings in the Peter Hoffman Memorial Cup held on the Friday night.
In what proved an exciting class Hamood held the lead as the jump-off drew to a close with a time of 54.750 seconds, from fellow Queenslander and two-time winner Smith on Quantico 12. But Kermond pulled off some speedy turns to stop the clock at 52.690 seconds and clinch the win.
Clay Simmonds showed he is a star of the future winning the Future Stars Grand Prix aboard Hilbreeze Chacco De Lux from Will Mathew on Bronte B.
As well as some quality jumping, there was also some close competition over the three days.
In the AJ McCusker Equine Dentist Open 1.10m the top five place-getters were all within a second of each other. It was a case of 'catch me if you can' with Krissy Harris riding Corvette GHP jumping to the honours after being the first rider on course.
Meanwhile in the Boree Equine Open 1.20m super phase there was less than a second between first and fifth place, Queensland's Maleah Lang-McMahon riding Finch Farm Carlsberg taking first by 0.060 of a second from Kermond on Tulara Colchic.
The combination of Lang-McMahon and Finch Farm Carlsberg also won the Garvin & Cousens Tamworth Junior 1.15m Championship Grand Prix after producing the fastest clear round in the jump-off.
Lang-McMahon also finished second on KS Capulet Ego Z in the Hawkesbury River Saddle Co Young Rider behind Sally Simmonds and Chio MS.
Another notable performer was Charlie Magnier. From 50 combinations that took the course in the Michael Lees Farrier Service 1.10m Championship, he filled the first two positions. He took out first riding Master Stevie G and second riding KEC Sofia.
Armidale's William Wood also had a successful weekend winning the Tex Cross Memorial 1.05-1.10m super phase and 1.00m super phase aboard Joselands Cosmic Star, and the open 1.10-1.15m super phase with Dusky Farm Comtess.
RESULTS
Senior 0.90 - 1.00m: 1 Robyn Parker - Street Wise, 2 Will Mathew - Grand Helana, 3 Deb Kelley - Willow Connie, 4 Grace Muirhead - Celerity Park Regal Jester, 5 Laura Munt - Blue Christine Bell
Junior 0.90 - 1.00m: 1 Sophie Baldwin - Alcheringa Tradition, 2 Ava Winter - Welcome Stranger, 3 Emma Galea - Excals Romance, 4 Sophie Baldwin - Station Master, 5 Charlotte Pease - Electrum
Senior 60cm: 1 Becky Jenkins - Fredrico, 2 Elodie Emmett-Mourlet - Thomson River, 3 Dallas Bailey - Tulara Ballora, 4 Melanie Young - Street Patrol, 5 Zoe Powell - Springtime ZP
Junior 60cm: 1 Sienna Shoebridge - Sandy, 2 Evie Magnier - Mirabella Patterson, 3 Paige Baxter - Disco, 4 Evie Magnier - Pencader Recital, 5 Samantha Cleatharo - Barnie
AJ McCusker Equine Dentist Open 1.10m: 1 Krissy Harris - Corvette GHP, 2 Charlie Magnier - KEC Sofia, 3 Gemma Kennedy - Kolora Stud Gospel, 4 Olivia Gostelow - La Luna Cuchinelli, 5 Emmy Ravenscroft - Forever
Senior 70cm: 1 Kathy Smith - Minnie, 2 Becky Jenkins - Frederico, 3 Elodie Emmett-Mourlet - Thomson River, 4 Alana Wilson - Jamaica, 5 Ron Easey - Tom
Junior 70cm: 1 Malika Rudge - Lilyview Park Dixie Ray, 2 Belle Lambeth - Lottie, 3 Shelley Cox - Riverside Gareth, 4 Charlotte Overton - Rangatera Swish, 5 Cody Anderson - Monty
Senior 1.05m: 1 Elodie Emmett-Mourlet - Fly Too High, 2 Elizabeth Hoy - SF Capricious, 3 William Wood - Joselyns Cosmic Star, 4 Deanna O'Neill - Peach Bellini, 5 Scott Sears - Celerity Park LM Star
Junior 1.05m: 1 Ava Winter - Welcome Stranger, 2 Teigan Matthews - Equus Hooroo, 3 Sophie Baldwin - Station Master, 4 Lauren Routledge - Yalambis Isodora, 5 Molly Baker - Brooklyn Jalapeno
Senior 80cm: 1 Melanie Young - Memphis Magic, 2 Georgia Byriell - Mr Braveheart, 3 Alana Wilson - Jamaica, 4 Jodie Hollis - Lena, 5 Kathy Smith - Minnie
Junior 80cm: 1 Alexandra Machlin - Kaewing Maximus, 2 Kailee Clark - Fee, 3 Shelley Cox - Riverside Gareth, 4 Charlotte Overton - Rangatera Swish, 5 Markeisha Cross - Zippy Hippy
Senior 1.10 -1.15m: 1 Brock Harvey- Powerhouse Park Ego Roc, 2 William Wood - Dusky Farm Comtess, 3 Elizabeth Hoy - Where's Cameron, 4 Jade McCusker - Queen of Hearts, 5 Jodie Hollis - Grand Quest
Junior 1.10 -1.15m: 1 Ashley Cutler - Emcee Vagabond, 2 Alice Murray - FP Outlaw, 3 Emily Lang - Glenara Mudslide, 4 Elkee Lang-McMahon - Flash Az, 5 Lauren Routledge - Tamingas Bellhaven Colletto
Boree Equine Open 1.20m Super Phase: 1 Maleah Lang-McMahon - Finch Farm Carlsberg, 2 Jamie Kermond - Tulara Colchic, 3 Olivia Hamood - Sundance GHP, 4 Clem Smith - Quantico 12, 5 Alexandra Gostelow - Caitano
Avro Glass 1.30m Super Phase: 1 Hayley Cox - Eclipsis, 2 David Cooper - Victory Day, 3 Gemma Creighton - Gizmo, 4 Clay Simmonds - Hillbreeze Chacco De Lux, 5 Mathew Kidston - Finch Farm Capote
Thoroughbred Sport Horse Association 90cm Super Phase: 1 Sophie Baldwin - Station Master, 2 Robyn Parker - Streetwise, 3 Markeisha Cross - ZIPPY HIPPY, 4 Jodie Hollis - Lena, 5 Bryia Anderson - DP Democracy, 6 Blair Richardson - Another Night
Peter Hoffman Memorial Cup: 1 Jamie Kermond - Galliano MS 52.690, 2 Olivia Hamood - Jane Fonda DVD 54.750, 3 Clem Smith - Quantico 12 56.260, 4 David Cooper - Victory Day 57.230, 5 Clem Smith - Oaks Conjuror 59.410
Open 90cm Super Phase: 1 Ava Winter - Welcome Stranger, 2 Melanie Young - Memphis Magic, 3 Laura Norley - Far Out Llyod, 4 Alexandra Machlin - Kaewing Maximus, 5 Annabelle Hoy - Tulara Forini
Michael Lees Farrier Service 1.10m Championship: 1 Charlie Magnier - Master Stevie G, 2 Charlie Magnier - KEC Sofia, 3 Cade Hunter - HL Kalina, 4 Emmy Ravenscroft - Bellhaven Arizona, 5 Victoria Hoy - Amiga
Senior 60cm Super Phase: 1 Melissa Baxter - Disco Magic, 2 Melanie Young - Street Patrol, 3 Brigitte Thomas - Tumbledown Wind, 4 Deziree Roos - Palmer, 5 Maddison Kidd - Leroy
Senior 60cm Super Phase: 1 Markeisha Cross - Zippy Hippy, 2 Paige Baxter - Superstar Rockstar, 3 Sienna Shoebridge - Sandy, 4 Belle Lambeth - Lottie, 5 Evie Magnier - Pencader Recital
Thoroughbred Sport Horse Association 1.10m: 1 Hugh Buchanan - Its Bandito, 2 Brooke Richardson - Laurel Glen Lucky Time, 3 Elissa Schneider - Carve It Up, 4 Elodie Emmett-Mourlet - Fly Too High, 5 Clem Smith - Bush Poet, 6 Blair Richardson - Rothswaite Johnny English
Open 1.00m Super Phase: 1 William Wood - Joselands Cosmic Star, 2 Alice Murray - FP Outlaw, 3 Andrew White - Sincere Destiny, 4 William Mathew - Grand Helena, 5 Elizabeth Hoy - SF Capricious
Thoroughbred Sport Horse Association : 1 Elodie Emmett-Mourlet - Fly Too High, 2 Kelsie Cranston - Showtime, 3 Sophie Baldwin - Station Master, 4 Jodie Hollis - Grand Quest, 5 Jodie Hollis - Lena, 6 Amarni Jane Easy - Squizzy
Senior 70cm Super Phase: 1 Grace Maher - Mr Softy, 2 Melissa Baxter - Disco Magic, 3 Rebecca Jenkins - Frederico, 4 Victoria Hoy - Duke, 5 Ron Easy - Tom
Junior 70cm Super Phase: 1 Malikah Rudge - Lillyview Park Dixie Ray, 2 Emily Mohrmann - Taggie, 3 Charlotte Overton - Rangatera Swish, 4 Molly Mooney - LC Texas Ranger, 5 Cody Anderson - Monty
Horsepower Feeds and Supplements 1.20m Championships: 1 Coco Dulhunty - Wallaroo Canrival, 2 Sarah Duggan - Yandoo Honolulu, 3 Gemma Creighton - Knock Out III, 4 Mathew Kidston - Finch Farm Capote, 5 Chloe Hughes - Ketut
Open 1.20m Super Phase: 1 Ashley Cutler - Emcee Vagabond, 2 Olivia Hamood - Sundance GHP, 3 Brock Harvey - Powerhouse Park Ego Rock, 4 Hannah Luffman - APH Solace, 5 Sarah Harris - Calveston Cavalier
Senior 80cm Super Phase: 1 Cade Hunter - Loki, 2 Grace Maher - Mr Softy, 3 Victoria Hoy - Duke, 4 Alana Wilson - Jamaica, 5 Isabel Taylor - Bindy
Junior 80cm Super Phase: 1 Alexandra Machlin - Kaewing Maximus, 2 Charlotte Overton - Rangatera Swish, 3 Olivia U'ren - HVIRFS Stryker, 4 Molly Mooney - LC Texas Ranger, 5 Miriam U'ren - Diamondedge Radar
1.20m Thoroughbred Sport Horse Association Super Phase: 1 Emily Patterson - Star Struck, 2 Charlie Richardson - Mavrick, 3 Brooke Richardson - Laurel Glen Lucky Time, 4 Charlie Richardson - Bellbirds Sandpiper, 5 Blair Richardson - Rosthwaite Johnny English, 6 Elizabeth Hoy - Where's Cameron
1.40m Grand Prix: 1 Clem Smith - Alite, 2 Jamie Kermond - Galliano MS, 3 Olivia Hamood - Jane Fonda DVD, 4 Jennifer Wood - Cocaine Ego Z, 5 Sarah Duggan - Dublin, 6 Amanda Madigan - Diamond B Vivienne, 7 Jamie Priestley - Courage, 8 Christopher Holland - Elsa, 9 Chloe Hughes - Watermark Farm OZ, 10 Samantha Dernee - Diamond B Casanova
Senior 70cm A2: 1 Kathy Smith - Minnie, 2 Kylie Hawkins - KB Powerplay, 3 Maddison Kidd - Leroy, 4 Brigitte Thomas - Tumbeldown Wind, 5 Melanie Young - Street Patrol
Junior 70cm A2: 1 Charlotte Overton - Rangatera Swish, 2 Jack Doolin - Rubble on the Double, 3 Alena Duncan - Pinch River Piper, 4 Malikah Rudge - Lillyview Park Dixie Ray, 5 Charlee Shoebridge - Falcon Dusky Bear
Future Stars Grand Prix: 1 Clay Simmonds - Hillbreeze Chacco De Lux, 2 William Mathew - Bronte B, 3 Katie Taliana - Emcee Street Wise, 4 Jess Brown - Equuus Cardhu, 5 Sarah Duggan - Yandoo Honolulu
Garvin & Cousens Tamworth Junior 1.15m Championship Grand Prix: 1 Maleah Lang-McMahon - Finch Farm Carlsberg, 2 Oliva Gostelow - La Luna Cuchinelli, 3 Alexandra Gostelow - Caprico, 4 Alice Murray - FP Outlaw, 5 Emmy Ravenscroft - Regal Rock
Granny's Gamble Open 1.05m Super Phase: 1 Alice Murray - FP Outlaw, 2 Elodie Emmett-Mourlet - Fly Too High, 3 Sophie Baldwin - Alcheringa Tradition, 4 Tayla Norley - Luck in Toyland, 5 Elizabeth Hoy - SF Capricious
Senior 80cm: 1 Grace Maher - Mr Softy, 2 Melissa Baxter - Disco Magic, 3 Kathy Smith - Minnie, 4 Alex Kelley - Liberal's Knight, 5 Bryia Anderson - Spy's Shadow
Junior 80cm: 1 Robin Henry - Duges, 2 Markeisha Cross - Zippy Hippy, 3 Robin Henry - Sunny, 4 Alena Duncan - Pinch River Piper, 5 Olivia Fenton - Kahean Trooper Ohara
Senior 90cm: 1 Michael Hirons - Spruce Bruce, 2 Michael Lees - Keilor Quest, 3 Zoe Powell - Springtime ZP, 4 Sam Dernee - Glenara Luxury Z, 5 Judy Gengos - WOODPRESS
Junior 90cm: 1 Alexandra Machlin - Kaewing Maximus, 2 Olivia U'Ren - HVIRFS Stryker, 3 Shelley Cox - Riverside Gareth, 4 Sam Doolin - Miss Shutterbug, 5 Reese Spencer-Ruddy - HH Deluxe
Open 1.10 - 1.15m Super Phase: 1 William Wood - Dusky Farm Comtess, 2 Gemma Kennedy - Kolora Stud Gospel, 3 Dallas Bailey - Finch Farm Leonardo, 4 Brooke Richardson - Laural Glen Lucky Time, 5 Anna White - Body Builder
Tex Cross Memorial 1.05 - 1.10m Super Phase: 1 William Wood - Joselands Cosmic Star, 2 Emmy Ravenscroft - Shady Creek Chance Encounter, 3 Jo Mae Purvis - Snowy River Rubix Cube, 4 Angelica Pickup - Eunomia, 5 Nicky Meredith - Astina FP
Our journalists work hard to provide local, up-to-date news to the community. This is how you can continue to access our trusted content:
- Bookmark northerndailyleader.com.au
- Make sure you are signed up for our breaking and regular headlines newsletters
- Follow us on Twitter
- Follow us on Instagram
- Follow us on Google News