SOME of AFL North West's brightest young stars have had the chance to learn from one of the AFL's best coaches.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
or signup to continue reading
The group received a hands-on coaching lesson from Sydney Swans strength and conditioning coach Matt Pine.
The star trio soaked up Pine's expertise at the Northern Heat's latest training session in Armidale.
Read Also:
Heat coach Alan Martin said the training would help his young side prepare for a clash against a Surfers Paradise-Southport colts team in March.
"With our program incorporating players from both the North West and North Coast, we can't get together on a regular basis like the Surfers Paradise-Southport team can, so we're starting at a disadvantage," Martin said.
"Matt Pine's expertise in this area, and the quality program that he's given our boys, means that we can match them from a fitness perspective and give ourselves every chance of performing well."
Martin said the hands-on training session would prove invaluable for his young charges.
"Much of what we did in that session was new to the boys and they struggled with it initially," he said.
"Credit it to them, they stuck with it and picked up the new patterns quickly and by the end of the session, the group looked like a team that have played together for years.
"This is why this group is so exciting.
They're a talented, committed group that are prepared to work hard during the off season and I know that they'll reap the rewards of that hard work."
The session marked the group's last of 2019.
Each player will now focus on a personal program before training resumes in February.
The Northern Heat squad:
Angus Anderson, Sawtell Toormina Saints (North Coast)
Kade Bagnall, Grafton Tigers (North Coast)
Hayden Baker, Gunnedah Bulldogs (North West)
Tim Beattie, Inverell Saints (North West)
Danny Brown, Moree Suns (North West)
Tyler Donovan, Sawtell Toormina Saints (North Coast)
Morgan Dunn, New England Nomads (North West)
Justin Eggert, Port Macquarie (North Coast)
Nick Fisher, Moree Suns (North West)
Marraki Kilpatrick, Port Macquarie (North Coast)
Lachie Martin, Inverell Saints (North West)
Dylan Moore, New England Nomads (North West)
Alex Pyke, Sawtell Toormina Saints (North Coast)
Riley Sandral, Inverell Saints (North West)
Ronan Singleton, Sawtell Toormina Saints (North Coast)
Camden Sparke-Gaukroger, Inverell Saints (North West)
Liam Spencer, Coffs Harbour Breakers (North Coast)
Ryan Swann, New England Nomads (North West)
Noah Swarski, Grafton Tigers (North Coast)
Jasper Thomas, Gunnedah Bulldogs (North West)
Mal Troutman, Sawtell Toormina Saints (North Coast)
Des Tuckerman, Gunnedah Bulldogs (North West)
Evan Whitty, Grafton Tigers (North Coast)
Kye Wilson, Port Macquarie (North Coast)