In a clash which kept the massive crowd at Bellevue Oval entertained until the final whistle, Robb College were crowned New England Rugby Union's first grade premiers for the second consecutive year.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
or signup to continue reading
To say the match between college rivals St Albert's and Robb was a thriller would be an understatement with the lead changing several times throughout the game.
Albies scored first through Sam Brandon before Robb hit back with tries to Max Manson and Angus Cudmore.
Tries to Hagan Size and Ted Stuart saw Albies claw their way to a 19-15 lead at half-time.
If possible, the second-half was more intense than the first with both teams trading blows throughout.
Charlie Steele-Park made his way over for the first try of the second stanza to put Robb back in front but then Albies' forward Jack Mullaney crossed.
The lead continued to chop and change with a brace of tries for Tom Condon, followed by Mullaney scoring his second while for Robb, Liam Salmon, Ben Spencer and Charlie Steele-Park, who crossed twice, all made their way over for tries.
Robb's Jack Mann also slotted two penalty goals to push their team out to the 46-43 lead.
With hearts racing in the final minute, Robb managed to hold on and clinch their second premiership in-a-row.
"It is a pretty big deal," co-captain Andy Leathem said.
"We have worked since January to get here, it was always a goal to go back-to-back.
"No Robb team has done it in history so we are just happy to be here and I couldn't be prouder of the boys."
Leathem's off-sider Liam Salmon echoed his sentiments.
"It has taken all season and geez we have worked hard," Salmon said.
"I am just proud of the effort on the day, everyone dug in.
"We talked about it, spoke about it and we did it."
RESULTS
First Grade
Grand final
Robb College 1st Grade 46 (Tries: M. Manson, A. Cudmore, L. Salmon, C. Steele-park (2), B. Spencer Conversions: J. Mann (5) Penalty Goals: J. Mann (2)) Def St Alberts College 1st Grade 43 (Tries: S. Brandon, H. Size, T. Stuart, J. Mullany (2), T. Condon (2) Conversions: W. Burke (4))
Second grade
Grand final
Robb College 2nd Grade 20 (Tries: G. Cudmore, L. Ireson (2) Conversions: J. Golden Penalty Goals: J. Golden) Def St Alberts College 2nd Grade 10 (Tries: J. Morrissey Conversions: J. Morrissey Penalty Goals: J. Morrissey)
Third grade
Grand final
Glen Innes 3rd Grade 31 (Tries: J. Baker, L. Thomas, P. Kaufana, S. Tangulu Conversions: P. Kaufana (3), S. Tangulu Penalty Goals: P. Kaufana) Def Tamworth 3rd Grade 7 (Tries: M. Pearce Conversions: A. O'keefe)
Fourth grade
Grand final
St Alberts College 4th Grade 10 (Tries: C. Minogue, E. Mcdonnell) Draw Tamworth 4th Grade 10 (Tries: K. Nicholls Conversions: M. Adams Penalty Goals: M. Adams)
NERU women's sevens
Grand final
Barbets Women's 7's 17 (Tries: B. Lai, H. Ford, D. Blackburn Conversions: S. Gordon-briggs) Def Robb College Women's 7's 12 (Tries: S. Rickwood, M. Fryer Conversions: M. Fryer)
Barbets Women's 7's 22 (Tries: S. Gordon-briggs, B. Lai, S. Boney, H. Ford Conversions: S. Boney) Def Robb College Women's 7's 5 (Tries: M. Fryer)