AFL NORTH WEST
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
or signup to continue reading
The New England Nomads will play Gunnedah in the AFL North West grand final after overturning a 4.8.29 to 2.4.16 half-time deficit to upset minor premiers Inverell 11.10.76 to 9.11.65.
The Tamworth Kangaroos had a hard-fought 23-13 point win over the Tamworth Swans in the women's preliminary final.
In the earlier junior finals, the Moree Suns outclassed the Tamworth Roosters 26.24.180 to 9.6.45 in the under-17s while the Glen Innes Celts won a thriller in the under-14s by five points.
CENTRAL NORTH RUGBY
The final four is settled after a thrilling final round with three of the four games having finals ramifications.
Narrabri completed an undefeated second round and wrapped up second spot with a 42-31 win over arch-rivals Moree. Centre Jacob Nichols pursed a hat-trick and prop Will Turner a double as the Blue Boars set up a major semi-final match-up with Walcha in two weeks time.
Gunnedah will host next week's minor semi-final and take on Pirates after both sides scored bonus point wins. The Red Devils defeated Scone 31-17, the four-try bonus point enough to hold off Pirates' challenge and claim third after the premiers thrashed Barraba 57-15.
Their wins also sealed Moree's fate with the Bulls the unlucky team to miss out after only managing to pick up one bonus point in their loss to the Blue Boars.
In the round's other game Inverell finished their season on a winning note accounting for Quirindi 36-7.
NEW ENGLAND RUGBY GRAND FINALS
Robb College held on in a nail biter against St Alberts to make it back-to-back first grade premierships, the defending champions prevailing 46-43 after trailing 19-15 at half-time.
Robb also got the better of their college rivals in second grade 20-10.
The Barbets took out the women's 7's title defeating Robb 39-17 over their two games, while Glen Innes defeated the Tamworth Magpies 31-7 in third grade.
The Magpies and Albies had earlier kicked off grand final day with a 10-all draw in fourth grade, the Magpies claiming their first senior silverware for over two decades.
GROUP 19 RUGBY LEAGUE
The Bundarra Bears growled their way to the second division premiership with a 24-14 win over Warialda.
Uralla earlier turned the tables on Tingha from their major semi-final two weeks ago running out 18-6 victors in the women's grand final to defend their title.
NORTHERN INLAND PREMIER LEAGUE
Tamworth FC fought back from 1-nil down at half-time to tie 1-all with South Armidale while North Companions pumped East Armidale 6-nil and Oxley Vale Attunga outscored Demon Knights three goals to one in the second half for a 4-2 win.
GROUP 4
It was hard to know who was the most satisfied coach after North Tamworth and Gunnedah's entertaining final-round clash at Kitchener Park on Saturday night.
Bears captain-coach Scott Blanch saluted his players for winning 44-18 and remaining undefeated ahead of their major semi-final clash against Werris Creek at Jack Woolaston Oval next weekend.
Bulldogs coach John Hickey saluted his players for making a contest of it, after Norths jumped to an early 22-0 lead - and said his side would take confidence out of the performance ahead of their elimination final against the Roosters at Kootingal next weekend.
At Werris Creek, the Magpies finished the season in second spot after beating Boggabri 44-18.
The Magpies meet North Tamworth in the major semi-final next weekend, while Boggy have collected their second-straight wooden spoon.
WARATAH LEAGUE
The Tamworth Thunderbolts men's side are through to the Division One grand final after beating Hills Hornets 85-67 in Terrigal.
They will play Canberra Gunners Academy in the season finale at Terrigal's Breakers Indoor Sports Stadium on Sunday.
The Thunderbolt women missed out on a grand final berth after being beaten 87-60 by the Wagga Wagga Blaze.