The full list of those honoured in the Queen's birthday list:
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
or signup to continue reading
COMPANION (AC) IN THE GENERAL DIVISION
Rose AMAL
NSW
For eminent service to chemical engineering, particularly in the field of particle technology, through seminal contributions to photocatalysis, to education as a researcher and academic, and to women in science as a role model and mentor.
Jill Elizabeth BILCOCK
VIC
For eminent service to the Australian motion picture industry as a film editor, to the promotion and development of the profession, as a role model, and through creative contributions to the nation's cultural identity.
Catherine Margaret BRANSON
SA
For eminent service to the judiciary as a Judge of the Federal Court of Australia, to the law as an advocate for human rights and civil liberties, to judicial administration and professional development, and to governance roles in tertiary education.
Geoffrey BURNSTOCK
VIC
For eminent service to biological sciences in the field of pharmacology and toxicology as an academic, author and mentor, through pioneering research into purinergic signalling pathways in mammalian systems, and through medical research.
David Albert COOPER
NSW
For eminent service to medicine, particularly in the area of HIV/AIDS research, as a clinician, scientist and administrator, to the development of treatment therapies, and to health programs in South East Asia and the Pacific.
Dawn FRASER
QLD
For eminent service to sport, through ambassadorial, mentoring, and non-executive roles with a range of organisations at all levels, and to the community through roles in conservation and motoring associations.
Geoffrey Colin HARCOURT
NSW
For eminent service to higher education as an academic economist and author, particularly in the fields of Post-Keynesian economics, capital theory and economic thought.
Erica Lee SMYTH
WA
For eminent service to the community through corporate governance roles with charitable, medical research, higher education, nuclear scientific and technology organisations, to the minerals exploration sector, and to women in business.
Virginia Margaret SPATE
NSW
For eminent service to higher education, particularly to art history and theory and to the advanced study of the contemporary arts, as an academic, author and curator, and as a role model for young art historians.
San Hoa THANG
VIC
For eminent service to science, and to higher education, particularly in the fields of polymer chemistry and materials science, through seminal contributions as a research innovator, as a mentor, and to the community.
OFFICER (AO) IN THE GENERAL DIVISION
David Westbrook ANSTICE
NSW
For distinguished service to Australia-America business relations, particularly in the pharmaceutical field, through roles with multinational and educational organisations.
Joseph ASSAF
NSW
For distinguished service to multiculturalism, and to business, as a supporter of community education projects for people from linguistically diverse backgrounds, and to cultural harmony and inclusion.
Susan Mary BADDELEY
NT
For distinguished service to child health as an academic and researcher, to neo-natal paediatric medicine, and to the Indigenous community of the Northern Territory.
Julie Louise BATES
NSW
For distinguished service to community health, particularly through harm reduction programs for sex workers and people with substance abuse issues, and to those living with HIV/AIDS.
Maxwell John BECK
VIC
For distinguished service to the community through philanthropic and fundraising support for medical, sporting, social welfare and cultural organisations, and to urban revitalisation.
Rinaldo BELLOMO
VIC
For distinguished service to intensive care medicine as a biomedical scientist and researcher, through infrastructure and systems development to manage the critically ill, and as an author.
Jennifer May BOWKER
ACT
For distinguished service to Australia-Middle East cultural relations through the preservation of traditional creative and visual arts, and as a textile artist and educator.
Susan Margaret BUTLER
NSW
For distinguished service to the community as a lexicographer and author, as a facilitator of academic discourse on Australian English language, and to commercial publishing.
Suzanne Kathleen CHAMBERS
QLD
For distinguished service to medical research, particularly in the area of psycho-oncology, and to community health through patient care strategies to assist men with prostate cancer.
David John COOK
NSW
For distinguished service to the technological sciences, and to engineering, through corporate governance roles, and to the building and construction sector.
Robin Mary CREYKE
ACT
For distinguished service to administrative law, and to education, as an academic and author, to public administration and tribunal practice, and to professional bodies.
Rebecca Anne DAVIES
NSW
For distinguished service to the community, and to medical research, particularly in the areas of juvenile diabetes and heart health, and to the Catholic Archdiocese of Sydney.
Harvey Albert DILLON
NSW
For distinguished service to science, and to engineering, as a researcher in the field of hearing loss assessment, electrophysiology, and rehabilitation, and to improved auditory technologies.
Terence John EFFENEY
QLD
For distinguished service to the energy supply sector, particularly in Queensland, through planning and delivery programs, to infrastructure management, and to the community.
Paul Robertson ESPIE
NSW
For distinguished service to the mining and infrastructure sectors through financial advisory roles, to public policy development and reform, and to not-for-profit organisations.
Joan Kyrle EVANS
WA
For distinguished service to the international community of Thailand through humanitarian assistance programs for the disadvantaged, and to improving the lives of women, children and the elderly.
Christopher Kincaid FAIRLEY
VIC
For distinguished service to community health, particularly in the area of infectious and sexually transmitted diseases, as a clinician, researcher and administrator, and to medical education.
Kurt Harry FEARNLEY
NSW
For distinguished service to people with a disability, as a supporter of, and fundraiser for, Indigenous athletics and charitable organisations, and as a Paralympic athlete.
Peter John FITZPATRICK
WA
For distinguished service to the community, particularly in Western Australia, through roles with veterans' welfare, business, legal and not-for-profit organisations, and to social justice.
John W FREEBAIRN
VIC
For distinguished service to education in the field of applied economics, as an academic, administrator and author, and to policy development, particularly taxation reform.
Frances Irene GENTLE
VIC
For distinguished service to people who are blind or have low vision, particularly in the area of special education, and to policy development and practice on inclusiveness and standards.
Thomas Edmund GLEISNER
VIC
For distinguished service to the media and television industries as a writer, producer, actor and presenter, to children living with cancer, and as a supporter of young people with autism spectrum disorders.
John Patrick GRACE
VIC
For distinguished service to science in the field of biotechnology research and commercialisation, through advisory roles, and to professional scientific associations.
Anne Patricia GRAHAM
NSW
For distinguished service to higher education, particularly in the area of childhood studies, as an academic, researcher and author, and to child protection.
Catherine Elizabeth GRENVILLE
VIC
For distinguished service to the literary arts as an author, to the tertiary education sector, to professional societies, and as an advocate for the publishing industry.
Robert Leo HANDBY
VIC
For distinguished service to the international community, particularly with humanitarian disaster assistance missions, and the environmental health profession.
Mark Fort HARRIS
NSW
For distinguished service to education, and to the community, in the area of public health care, evidence-based practice, and equity, as an academic and researcher, and to refugees.
John Charles HIGGINS
VIC
For distinguished service to the community through philanthropic contributions to education, cultural, social welfare, and child cancer support organisations, and to business.
Linda JACKSON
QLD
For distinguished service to the Australian fashion industry as a textile artist and clothing designer, and as a teacher and mentor of Indigenous artists in northern Australia.
Natalie H M JEREMIJENKO
QLD
For distinguished service to the arts, and to higher education, as an academic, through pioneering contributions to architecture, technology, the sciences, and engineering, and to rural and urban design.
Emma Letitia JOHNSTON
NSW
For distinguished service to higher education, particularly to marine ecology and ecotoxicology, as an academic, researcher and administrator, and to scientific institutes.
Jennifer Margaret KEE
NSW
For distinguished service to the Australian fashion industry as a textile artist and clothing designer, and through contributions to the environment and conservation.
John Charles KERIN
ACT
For distinguished service to primary industry through roles in agricultural research administration, to the minerals and natural resources sector, and to science-industry linkages and policy.
Barry Francis KIRBY
NSW
For distinguished service to Australia-Papua New Guinea relations through the development and delivery of maternal health medical assistance programs.
Sydney Lorrimar KIRKBY
QLD
For distinguished service to surveying, particularly in the Antarctic, to polar exploration, research and mapping expeditions, and to professional scientific societies.
Robyn Caroline KRUK
NSW
For distinguished service to public administration, particularly through mental health reform, to environmental protection and natural resource management, and to food standards.
Timothy Charles LINDSEY
VIC
For distinguished service to international relations, particularly in promoting understanding between Indonesia and Australia, as an academic, and to legal education in Islamic law.
Kenneth John MAHER
NSW
For distinguished service to architecture and landscape design, particularly through urban infrastructure projects, and to environmental sustainability in planning.
Vernon Charles MARSHALL
VIC
For distinguished service to medicine, particularly to renal transplant surgery and organ preservation, to accreditation and professional standards, as an academic, author and clinician.
James MCCLUSKEY
VIC
For distinguished service to medical education, as an academic in immunology, and through research into immune systems response to viruses.
John George MCHUTCHISON
For distinguished service to medical research in gastroenterology and hepatology, particularly through the development of treatments for viral infections, and to the biopharmaceutical industry.
Samantha Doreen MEERS
NSW
For distinguished service to the community through philanthropic support for arts programs and cultural institutions, and to a range of charitable organisations.
Bruce James MILLER
ACT
For distinguished service to public administration through diplomatic roles and bilateral trade agreements, and to fostering cultural and strategic partnerships with Japan.
Christine Anne MILNE
TAS
For distinguished service to the Australian and Tasmanian Parliaments, and through domestic and global contributions to the protection and preservation of the natural environment.
Jane Elizabeth MONTGOMERY-HRIBAR
QLD
For distinguished service to the building and construction sector, particularly in the areas of project procurement and industry standards, through executive roles, and as a mentor of women.
Alan Gregory MORRIS
NSW
For distinguished service to the international community through financial policy, particularly to the Pacific region through advisory roles in fiscal responsibility and economic reform.
Gregory Philip MULLINS
NSW
For distinguished service to the community of New South Wales through leadership in fire-fighting, to the emergency response sector, and to gender equity in recruitment.
John (Jock) Stephen MURRAY
NSW
For distinguished service to the transport, infrastructure and freight industries, through roles in policy direction, planning and implementation, and to Jesuit education.
Paula Ruth NATHAN
WA
For distinguished service to community health as a psychologist, particularly to understanding mental health disorders, and to establishing specialised treatment and support services.
David Charles PESCOD
VIC
For distinguished service to medicine, and to Australia-Mongolia relations, particularly through the provision of surgical and anaesthetic care, and to health education and standards.
Susan Mary PROVAN
VIC
For distinguished service to arts administration through festival leadership and governance, to the tourism sector in Victoria, and to the promotion of Australian comedy.
Michael Francis QUINLAN
WA
For distinguished service to medicine, particularly through strategic leadership in the development of tertiary medical and social education in Western Australia as an academic and clinician.
Alice Dorothy (Alitya) RIGNEY
SA
For distinguished service to education, particularly through providing opportunities for youth, and to the promotion and protection of Indigenous language, culture and heritage.
Halina RUBINSZTEIN-DUNLOP
QLD
For distinguished service to laser physics and nano-optics as a researcher, mentor and academic, to the promotion of educational programs, and to women in science.
Christobel Mary SAUNDERS
WA
For distinguished service to medical education in the field of surgical oncology, to the diagnosis and management of breast cancer and melanoma, as an academic, researcher and clinician.
Roberta Barkworth SHEPHERD
NSW
For distinguished service to education, specifically to paediatric physiotherapy and stroke rehabilitation, as an academic and author, and to professional medical bodies.
Julie SINGER SCANLAN
VIC
For distinguished service to Australia-America relations through the promotion and facilitation of dialogue and information exchange across government, business and community sectors.
Andrew SISSON
VIC
For distinguished service to the finance and investment sector, as an advisor to financial regulatory bodies, and through philanthropic support for cultural and charitable groups.
Sever STERNHELL
NSW
For distinguished service to education in the field of organic chemistry, specifically to nuclear magnetic resonance, as an academic and researcher, and to scientific institutions.
Donald Edwin STEWART
QLD
For distinguished service to education as an academic and researcher, and to Australia-Indonesia relations through public health improvement projects.
Christian Andrew THOMPSON
VIC
For distinguished service to the visual arts as a sculptor, photographer, video and performance artist, and as a role model for young Indigenous artists.
Katherine Mary TUCKER
NSW
For distinguished service to medicine in the field of familial cancer genetics, as a clinician, researcher and author, to medical education, and to professional bodies.
Frank John VAJDA
VIC
For distinguished service to medical education in the field of clinical pharmacology and the genetics of epilepsy, and to the promotion of humanitarian values.
Susan Philippa WALKER
VIC
For distinguished service to medicine, particularly in the disciplines of obstetrics and gynaecology, as an academic and clinician, and to professional organisations.
Gungwu WANG
For distinguished service to tertiary education as an academic and researcher, particularly to far eastern history and the study of the Chinese diaspora, and to the enhancement of Australia-Asia relations.
Jennifer Anne WESTACOTT
NSW
For distinguished service to private and public sector administration through executive roles, to policy development and reform, to cross sector collaboration, to equity, and to business.
Paul Richard WOOD
VIC
For distinguished service to science, and to global human and animal health, and through biopharmaceutical research and technological advances.
Ortrun ZUBER-SKERRITT
QLD
For distinguished service to tertiary education in the field of action research and learning as an academic, author and mentor, and to professional bodies.
OFFICERS (AO) IN THE MILITARY DIVISON
Michael Joseph NOONAN
ACT
For distinguished service to the Royal Australian Navy in significant command positions.
Fergus Andrew MCLACHLAN
NSW
For distinguished service in the appointments of Head Modernisation and Strategic Plans - Army, Commander Forces Command and significant contributions to the Australian Army and modernisation as part of the joint Australian Defence Force for Australia's interests.
Paul David MCLACHLAN
QLD
For distinguished service in the appointments of Head Land Systems Division, Commander of the 1st Division and significant contributions to Army strategic command and control capabilities within the Australian Defence Force.
MEMBERS (AM) IN THE GENERAL DIVISION
Peter Terence KEMPEN
VIC
For significant service to the community through executive roles with a range of health organisations, to education, and to the accountancy profession.
Leonard Hastings AINSWORTH
NSW
For significant service to business and manufacturing, and to the community through philanthropic contributions.
Colin James ALLEN
NSW
For significant service to people who are deaf or hard of hearing through national and international leadership and advocacy roles.
Donald Ian ALLEN
VIC
For significant service to education through roles in the development of public policy and accreditation standards.
Dianne Elizabeth ANDERSON
ACT
For significant service to the community through support for not-for-profit choral societies and music events.
Teresa Maree ANDERSON
NSW
For service to community health, and to public administration in New South Wales, as a clinician, manager and health service executive.
Peter Clive ASPINALL
WA
For significant service to veterans and their families, particularly through commemorative events in Western Australia.
Michael Jeffrey ATHERTON
NSW
For significant service to the performing arts, particularly through music composition, performance and education.
Rodney John BABER
NSW
For significant service to medicine in the field of obstetrics and gynaecology as a clinician and researcher.
Glenn A BAKER
NSW
For significant service to the entertainment industry through promoting, preserving and documenting popular music culture.
Sue Elizabeth BAKER
VIC
For significant service to tertiary education in the visual and creative arts, particularly through advancing scholarship and research opportunities.
Anne Patricia BANKS-MCALLISTER
WA
For significant service to women through roles advancing gender equality, particularly in local government.
Geoffrey Russell BATKIN
QLD
For significant service to the community through social and aged welfare organisations, and to the Uniting Church in Australia.
Noel Bernard BAYLEY
VIC
For significant service to medicine in the field of cardiology, and to the diagnosis and treatment of heart disease in Timor-Leste.
Karyn Lee BAYLIS
NSW
For significant service to the Indigenous community through the development of entrepreneurial initiatives and business programs.
Anita BELGIORNO-NETTIS
NSW
For significant service to the community through support and philanthropic contributions to social welfare and arts organisations.
Robert Percival BENN
NSW
For significant service to the Presbyterian Church of Australia as a parish minister, overseas missionary and national moderator.
Diane Elizabeth BENNIT
WA
For significant service to equestrian sports as a competitor and coach, and to the horse industry as a commentator and administrator.
Wallace BISHOP
QLD
For significant service to the community through a range of roles, to business, and to the retail industry.
Danielle Eva BLAIN
WA
For significant service to business and commerce, to politics in Western Australia, and to women.
Robert Andrew BRADLEY
NSW
For significant service to sport through management and community development, and as an advocate for health and water safety initiatives.
Barbara Gillian BRIGGS
NSW
For significant service to science and research as a botanist, to documenting Australian flora, and to professional societies.
Alan John BROWN
VIC
For significant service to the vocational training and education sector, to philanthropy, and to the people and Parliament of Victoria.
Anthony Frank BROWN
QLD
For significant service to emergency medicine as a clinician, author and educator, and to professional organisations.
Mark Ashley BROWN
NSW
For significant service to medicine in the field of nephrology, and to medical research, particularly hypertension in pregnancy.
Helen Margaret BROWNLEE
NSW
For significant service to sports administration, to women as an advocate for greater participation in sport, and to the Olympic movement.
Carol BUCKLEY
WA
For significant service to the Crown, and to public administration in Western Australia.
Frank Edgell BUSH
NSW
For significant service to business, particularly to improving standards of corporate governance across the private, public and not-for-profit sectors.
Richard James BUTLER
SA
For significant service to basketball as a senior executive and administrator, and as an advocate for gender equality in development and competition.
John Alexander BYRNE
NSW
For significant service to library and information management through initiatives to develop access to global and Indigenous resources.
Brian George CADD
NSW
For significant service to the music industry as a singer, songwriter, performer, mentor and producer, and to professional associations.
Joseph John CADDY
VIC
For significant service to the community through a range of social welfare initiatives and policy reforms, and to the Catholic Church in Australia.
John Lachlan CAMERON
NSW
For significant service to the community through a range of roles in the disability and the not-for-profit sectors, and to politics and public policy.
David Charles CAPLE
VIC
For significant service to community health through workplace health and safety reforms and ergonomic policy development.
Jonathan Rhys CARAPETIS
WA
For significant service to medicine in the field of paediatrics, particularly the diagnosis, treatment and prevention of rheumatic heart disease.
Peter John CASEY
NSW
For significant service to the performing arts through contributions to musical theatre as a conductor and musical director.
Ross Cameron CHAMBERS
NSW
For significant service to education through a range of senior academic roles, and to providing tertiary opportunities in regional areas.
Geoffrey David CHAMPION
NSW
For significant service to medicine in the field of paediatric rheumatology, and to medical research and treatment of musculoskeletal pain.
Arlene CHAN
WA
For significant service to medicine in the field of oncology, particularly breast cancer support, diagnosis and treatment.
Carolyn Frances CHARD
WA
For significant service to the performing arts in executive roles, particularly in Western Australia, and to support for young artists.
Iain James CLARKE
VIC
For significant service to medicine in the field of endocrinology and neuroendocrinology, and to medical research into reproductive biology.
McKenzie Alexander CLEMENTS
For significant service to tertiary education through mathematics research and instruction as an academic, author and mentor.
Gerard David CONDON
VIC
For significant service to dentistry through executive roles with professional bodies at state and national level.
Michael Gerard COOPER
NSW
For significant service to medicine in the field of anaesthesia as a clinician, teacher, mentor and historian.
John William COTTER
QLD
For significant service to the resources sector, particularly the natural gas industry, through executive positions and advisory roles.
Terry Ann CRANWELL
QLD
For significant service to parliament and politics in Queensland, and to women in rural and regional communities.
Linda Kay CREBBIN
ACT
For significant service to the law and to the legal profession in the Australian Capital Territory.
Andrew Irvine CROCKETT
VIC
For significant service to the law particularly to legal aid services, to education, and to the community.
Anne Therese CROSS
QLD
For significant service to the community through social welfare organisations in the government and not-for-profit sectors, and to women.
Bernard Francis CURRAN
NSW
For significant service to tertiary education, particularly through higher learning opportunities for young people in rural areas.
Ram Chander DALAL
QLD
For significant service to agriculture through research into land degradation and sustainable farming practices.
Susan Jean DANN
QLD
For significant service to business education through commercial marketing techniques to deliver positive social outcomes.
Mary Dorothy D'APICE
NSW
For significant service to the Catholic Church in Australia, and to education.
Alfred Martin DAUBNEY
QLD
For significant service to the law, and to the judiciary, to education, and to the community.
Elizabeth (Libby) Maria DAVIES
NSW
For significant service to the community through leadership and advisory roles with a range of social welfare organisations.
Louise Rosalind DAVIS
NSW
For significant service to business in the not-for-profit sector through promoting corporate social responsibility, and to the community.
Phyllis Mary DAVIS
NSW
For significant service to nursing through clinical, administrative and international advisory roles, and to nurse education.
David Robert DE SILVA
NT
For significant service to the community through contributions to the economic and social development of the Northern Territory in a range of executive roles.
Richard John DENNIS
SA
For significant service to the community of South Australia through a range of voluntary organisations, and to the Anglican Church of Australia.
Paul Vincent DESMOND
VIC
For significant service to medicine in the field of gastroenterology as a senior clinician and researcher, and to professional associations.
Julie Anne DOLAN
NSW
For significant service to football as an administrator, player and coach, and as an ambassador for elite player development and junior participation.
Margot McDowell DOUST
NSW
For significant service to the community through equitable access in tertiary education.
Wendy Eveline DOWLING
WA
For significant service to community health, particularly in Western Australia, through support for people living with coeliac disease.
Stuart Gordon DURWARD
QLD
For significant service to the law and the judiciary, to the provision of legal services to the Australian Defence Force, to education, and to the community.
Neil Raymond EDWARDS
VIC
For significant service to business and commerce through corporate governance and leadership roles in the public and private sectors.
Bruce Clifford ELLIOTT
WA
For significant service to sports science as a teacher and researcher specialising in the fields of biomechanics and physical education.
Anthony Douglas ELLWOOD
VIC
For significant service to the visual arts and to the museums and galleries sector as an administrator and curator.
Deborah Margaret ELY
NSW
For significant service to the visual arts through leadership roles with art galleries, and to children's art education programs.
Stephen Peter ESTCOURT
TAS
For significant service to the judiciary as a Judge of the Supreme Court of Tasmania, to legal education, and to professional law societies.
Kerry Francis EUPENE
NT
For significant service to dentistry, to the Indigenous community of the Northern Territory, and to agricultural and horticultural associations.
Lesley Patricia FARRANT
VIC
For significant service to the community through philanthropic contributions and social welfare roles, and to animal protection.
Christine Roslind FERGUSON
NSW
For significant service to the community of Gundagai, to local government, and to parliament and politics in New South Wales.
David Rowley FLETCHER
WA
For significant service to medicine in the field of gastrointestinal surgery as a clinician, educator, researcher, and leader in health service delivery.
Morry FRAID
VIC
For significant service to the community through philanthropic support for a range of charitable organisations and foundations.
Donna FRATER
NSW
For significant service to the mining industry, particularly through the promotion of greater gender diversity in the sector.
Christopher John FREELAND
NSW
For significant service to the arts in New South Wales particularly to the film industry, to business education, and to the community.
Jackie Miriana FRISTACKY
VIC
For significant service to local government, and to the community of Melbourne.
Anthony James GILL
NSW
For significant service to medical research in the field of surgical pathology as an academic, author, adviser, and mentor.
John Colin GILMOUR
QLD
For significant service to community health in Queensland through governance roles in developing hospital infrastructure in the not-for-profit sector.
David Charles GOLDNEY
NSW
For significant service to tertiary education in the field of environmental science, and to conservation through resource management committees.
Colin Denis GOLVAN
VIC
For significant service to the law, to legal education, particularly support for Indigenous students, and to the arts through governance and philanthropy.
Robert Norman GOTTLIEBSEN
VIC
For significant service to the print media as a journalist, editor and business analyst, and to education through school governance roles.
Charles Roger GOUCKE
WA
For significant service to medicine in the field of pain management as a clinician, academic and mentor, and to professional societies.
Stephen John GOUGH
VIC
For significant service to sports administration and stadium management in Victoria through executive roles.
Mark A GOWER
QLD
For service to the Crown, and to public administration in Queensland.
Kathy GUTHADJAKA
NT
For significant service to the Indigenous community through contributions to education and cultural preservation in East Arnhem Land.
Robyn Heather GUYMER
VIC
For significant service to medicine in the field of ophthalmology, particularly age related macular degeneration as a clinician, academic and researcher.
Janice HADFIELD
QLD
For significant service to hockey as an international umpire, and to professional development of officials.
Kathryn HARBY-WILLIAMS
VIC
For significant service to netball as a player, national captain, coach, commentator, board member and player's advocate.
David Edwin HATT
WA
For significant service to hockey as a senior administrator, to Australian rules football, and to sport in Western Australia.
John HATZISTERGOS
NSW
For significant service to the law and the judiciary, and to the people and Parliament of New South Wales through a range of ministerial roles.
Phillip James HEATH
NSW
For service to education through executive roles, to creating greater opportunities for Indigenous students, and to professional associations.
Timothy Roger HENDERSON
NT
For significant service to medicine in the field of ophthalmology, and to Indigenous eye health in the Northern Territory.
William Eldred HENNESSY
VIC
For significant service to music as a concert violinist, artistic director, mentor and educator.
John Charles HIBBERD
VIC
For significant service to the performing arts through advisory roles, to theatre as a playwright, and through contributions to Australian cultural life.
David Brynn HIBBERT
NSW
For significant service to science in the discipline of chemistry, to professional societies, and to sport through illicit drug profiling.
David Russell HILLMAN
WA
For significant service to medicine as an anaesthesiologist and physician, to medical research into sleep disorders, and to professional organisations.
Lawrence William HIRST
QLD
For significant service to medicine in the field of ophthalmology through the development of clinical care techniques and eye disease management.
Bruce David HODGKINSON
NSW
For significant service to community health through cancer support and awareness programs, and to rugby union, particularly to player welfare.
David James HOHNEN
WA
For significant service to oenology, to the development of the Australian wine industry, and as a promoter of the Margaret River region.
Rishelle Nicole HUME
WA
For significant service to the Indigenous community of Western Australia through developing opportunities, promoting leadership and preserving culture.
Robert John INVERARITY
WA
For significant service to education, and to cricket as a player, captain, coach, and national selector.
Alastair Robert JACKSON
VIC
For service to the performing arts, particularly to opera, through a range of governance roles, and as a patron and benefactor.
Kenneth Curt JENNER
WA
For significant service to conservation and the environment, particularly whale research in Western Australia.
Micheline-Nicole JENNER
WA
For significant service to conservation and the environment, particularly whale research in Western Australia.
Robert Richmond JORDAN
NSW
For significant service to business and commerce, particularly through the commercial property industry, and to charitable causes.
Lesley Janet KEALTON
QLD
For significant service to community health as an advocate for support for people with a mental illness, and their carers and families.
Andrew Stewart KEMP
VIC
For significant service to medicine, and to medical education, in the field of paediatric allergy and immunology as a clinician, academic and researcher.
Joseph KRAMPEL
VIC
For significant service to the Jewish community of Victoria, particularly in the area of aged care, and to sports administration.
Ian John KRONBORG
VIC
For significant service to medicine, particularly gastroenterology, and through innovative substance abuse treatment programs.
Eric John LAW
QLD
For significant service to the Indigenous community of western Queensland, and to education and housing initiatives.
Godfrey Alan LETTS
VIC
For significant service to politics and government in the Northern Territory, and to conservation and the environment.
Teresa Raye LEWIS
WA
For significant service to the Indigenous communities of the East Pilbara, particularly to women and children affected by domestic violence.
Chong Voon LIM
VIC
For significant service to the performing arts as a musician, composer, producer and musical director, and to the community.
Eileen Margaret MACKLEY
VIC
For significant service to the visual arts, particularly through administrative, fundraising and philanthropic roles, and to heritage preservation.
Hylton John MACKLEY
VIC
For significant service to the visual arts, particularly through administrative, fundraising and philanthropic roles, to heritage preservation, and to the community.
Richard Cawley MADDEN
NSW
For significant service to people with a disability through a range of organisations, to policy development and social statistics, and to the community.
David Gregory MANN
VIC
For significant service to the community of Victoria, particularly through charitable organisations, to business, and to the promotions and marketing sector.
Helen Maree MANSER
TAS
For significant service to the community of Tasmania, particularly through the establishment and management of regional development initiatives.
Daryl William MANZIE
NT
For significant service to the people and Parliament of the Northern Territory, and to the community through leadership in advisory roles.
Andrew James MARSHALL
SA
For significant service to the building and construction industry through professional organisations, to academia, and to the Anglican Church of Australia.
Michael Philip MCBRIDE
SA
For significant service to primary industry in South Australia, particularly through the administration of pastoral and wool organisations.
Christine Faye MCDONALD
VIC
For significant service to respiratory and sleep medicine as a clinician-researcher, administrator, and mentor, and to professional medical organisations.
Anne MCGILL
VIC
For significant service to the community through charitable organisations at a regional, national and international level.
Andrew John MCLACHLAN
NSW
For significant service to pharmacy as a researcher, educator and administrator, and to professional medical and scientific organisations.
Geoffrey Roger MCNAMARA
ACT
For significant service to secondary education, particularly in the disciplines of science and astronomy.
Jeannette MILGROM
VIC
For significant service to psychology as a researcher, advisor and administrator, to education, and to professional organisations.
Brian James MORRIS
NSW
For significant service to health education and research, particularly through the study of molecular genetics and hypertension, and to professional organisations.
Ian George NETHERCOTE
VIC
For significant service to electricity supply in Victoria through industry reform and restructuring, to education, and to the community of Gippsland.
Gael Lauraine NEWTON
ACT
For significant service to the visual arts as photography curator, and as an author and researcher, particularly of Southeast Asian photography.
James Gilbert NICOL
VIC
For significant service to the community of Warrnambool through contributions to local government, tertiary education, sport, health and social welfare.
Cheryl Anne NORRIS
TAS
For significant service to nursing, particularly to neonatal paediatrics, as a clinician and administrator, to education, and to the history of nursing in Tasmania.
Margaret Jennifer NOWAK
WA
For significant service to education in the disciplines of business studies and economics, and to community and charitable organisations.
Terence William O'CONNOR
NSW
For significant service to medicine, particularly as a colorectal surgeon, and as an educator, clinician and administrator of medical organisations.
Brian Kenneth OWLER
NSW
For significant service to medicine through the leadership and administration of professional medical organisations, and to education.
Marie PORTER
QLD
For significant service to education and to the community, particularly as a researcher and advocate for the welfare of women and children.
Wendy Marie POUSSARD
VIC
For significant service to the community, particularly as an advocate for the advancement of women's rights in the Asia-Pacific region.
Leslie Lewis RETI
VIC
For significant service to medicine in the field of gynaecology and women's health as a clinician and educator, and to the community.
Robert John RIDDEL
QLD
For significant service to architecture as a practitioner, to education, and to heritage preservation in Queensland.
Iain Leslie RIGGS
NSW
For significant service to oenology as a winemaker, to the development of the Australian wine industry, and to the promotion of the Hunter region.
Damian Peter ROGERS
TAS
For significant service to architecture, and to the building and construction industry, as a leader and administrator of professional organisations.
Peter Herbert ROUTLEY
SA
For significant service to the international community through the leadership and administration of foreign aid programs.
Margaret Alicia SAHHAR
VIC
For significant service to health education, particularly through genetic counselling, and to the community through professional health organisations.
Peter Anthony SALLMANN
VIC
For significant service to the legal profession as a leader and advisor to professional judicial organisations, and as an educator.
Peter Robert SEAMER
VIC
For significant service to urban and regional planning and design, to public administration, and to local government.
Michael John SHANAHAN
QLD
For significant service to the judiciary and to the legal profession as a judge and as an advocate and mentor for juvenile and Indigenous justice issues.
John Randall SHARP
NSW
For significant service to the people and Parliament of Australia, to the aviation industry, and to the community.
Rosemary Anne SINCLAIR
NSW
For significant service to business, particularly through leadership and administrative roles in the telecommunications industry.
Andrew Harris SINGER
ACT
For significant service to emergency medicine as a clinician, educator and administrator, and to professional medical organisations.
Jai SINGH
NT
For significant service to education, particularly in the field of physics, as an academic and researcher, and to professional scientific organisations.
Andrew Scott SKEELS
ACT
For significant service to medicine, particularly in the field of palliative care, as a clinician and educator.
Ian Richard SMITH
SA
For significant service to the community of South Australia through not-for-profit organisations, and to Australia-United Kingdom relations.
Jane Ward SMITH
VIC
For significant service to the broadcast media industry, particularly to film and television, through administrative roles, and to the community.
Kenneth Maurice SMITH
VIC
For significant service to the people and Parliament of Victoria, to Australia-China relations, and to the community.
Bernard Mark SMITHERS
QLD
For significant service to medicine in the fields of gastrointestinal and melanoma surgery, to medical education, and to professional organisations.
David Harry SONNABEND
NSW
For significant service to medicine in the field of orthopaedics, as a clinician and administrator, and to medical education.
Domenico (Dominic) SPAGNOLO
WA
For significant service to medicine, particularly in the field of pathology, as a clinician, and to medical education as a researcher and author.
Michael STEFANOVIC
VIC
For significant service to international relations in senior investigative roles with the United Nations and the World Bank.
Bernard William STEWART
NSW
For significant service to medicine in the field of environmental carcinogenesis, as a researcher and advocate, and to professional medical organisations.
Martin Paul STONE
VIC
For significant service to the community through support for charitable organisations, and to the automotive industry.
Andrew John STONER
NSW
For significant service to the people and Parliament of New South Wales, to Australia-China business relations, and to the community.
Gillian Jane STOREY
NSW
For significant service to women in regional and remote areas, to politics and public policy, and to the community of Yass.
Elizabeth Jean SWAIN
TAS
For significant service to the mining industry as a metallurgist, as a role model for female engineers, and to the community of Tasmania.
Shurlee Lesley SWAIN
VIC
For significant service to education, particularly through comparative social history, as an academic, author, and researcher, and to the community.
Marie Louise SYLVAN
NSW
For significant service to business, particularly to consumer rights, investment and health agencies, and to conservation.
Peter Theodore TANNER
VIC
For significant service to the community through leadership of charitable organisations, to veterans, and to business.
John Douglas TAYLOR
WA
For significant service to medicine as a urologist and urogynaecologist, to medical education, and to the community.
Philip Geoffrey THOMPSON
NSW
For significant service to medicine as a plastic and reconstructive surgeon, to health initiatives in South East Asia, and to professional organisations.
Colin Houston THOMSON
ACT
For significant service to medical research, particularly to research ethics, to education, and to professional organisations.
Rebecca Giggi TOLSTOY
WA
For significant service to the community through leadership of social welfare organisations, and through support for victims of domestic violence.
Leo Edward TUTT
NSW
For significant service to community health, particularly to people with diabetes, through administrative and leadership roles, and to accounting.
Brandon John WAINWRIGHT
QLD
For significant service to medicine in the field of molecular bioscience, to cell biology and genome research, and to education.
Claire Elizabeth WAINWRIGHT
QLD
For significant service to medicine as a respiratory clinician, and for leadership into the study of cystic fibrosis.
Reece Allan WALDOCK
WA
For significant service to public administration, particularly to transport and infrastructure planning and development in Western Australia, and to the community.
David Robert WALKER
VIC
For significant service to education as an academic in the field of Australian studies, and to international relations.
David Allan Kilpatrick WATTERS
VIC
For significant service to medicine and medical education in endocrine and colorectal surgery, and through leadership roles with professional organisations.
Juliana WAUGH
NSW
For significant service to the community through advocacy roles to improve the safety and education for people who interact and work with horses.
Agnes Marquez WHITEN
QLD
For significant service to the multicultural community of Queensland through a range of organisations, and to the promotion of gender diversity.
Carmel Anne WILLIAMS
QLD
For significant service to people with a disability, particularly through sporting organisations, and as an athlete and paralympian.
Geoffrey Arthur WILLIAMS
NSW
For significant service to conservation and the environment as an ecologist, biologist, author and wildlife refuge custodian.
Josephine Anne WILLIS
QLD
For significant service to the judiciary, and to the law, to Indigenous access to justice initiatives, and to cultural diversity.
John William WILSON
VIC
For significant service to medicine, and to medical research, in the field of respiratory disease, and to professional organisations.
Janet Rae WOOD
VIC
For significant service to aged welfare as an advocate for human rights and health initiatives, and to the Uniting Church in Australia.
Charles Herbert WOODWARD
QLD
For significant service to the tourism industry in North Queensland through roles as an advisor and tour operator, to sport, and to the community.
Darryl Charles WRIGHT
NSW
For significant service to the Indigenous community of New South Wales, particularly in the areas of health and welfare, and to sport.
Christian John ZAHRA
VIC
For significant service to rural and regional development, to the advancement of Indigenous welfare, and to the Parliament of Australia.
Susan ZICHY-WOINARSKI
TAS
For significant service to the community of Tasmania through a range of conservation and animal welfare organisations, and to women.
MEMBERS (AM) IN THE MILITARY DIVISION
Peter Michael QUINN
NSW
For exceptional service to the Royal Australian Navy and Defence in senior management.
B
For exceptional service to the Australian Army in the field of specialist military engineering between 2003 and 2017.
Jeffrey Robert BROCK
QLD
For exceptional service to the Australian Army in the fields of Aviation Medicine and Health.
Gabrielle Maree FOLLETT
NSW
For exceptional service to the Australian Defence Force as Commanding Officer 3rd Combat Service Support Battalion and as a Staff Officer in the Office of the Chief of the Defence Force and Army Headquarters.
Damian John HILL
ACT
For exceptional service as Commander Combat Training Centre, Commanding Officer of 4th Regiment, Royal Australian Artillery and as acting Commander 3rd Brigade.
Christopher John MILLS
NSW
For exceptional service as Chief of Future Operations Headquarters Regional Command South in Afghanistan, Director Exercise Planning at Headquarters Joint Operations Command, Director General Modernisation Army and for contributions to the development of Australian Defence Force capabilities.
Nicole Louise SADLER
ACT
For exceptional performance of duty in the field of mental health leadership, strategy and reform for the Australian Defence Force.
Donald Garry SPINKS
ACT
For exceptional service to soldiering within the Australian Defence Force in senior Regimental Sergeant Major appointments, culminating in the appointment of Regimental Sergeant Major of the Army.
Neil Thomas SWEENEY
NSW
For exceptional service as the Deputy Commander of Joint Task Force 633 National Command Headquarters for all Australian Forces in the Middle East, while deployed on Operation ACCORDION from July 2016 to April 2017.
Leigh Suzanne WILTON
ACT
For exceptional service as Deputy and Chief of Staff of Army Headquarters, and Director General Personnel - Army and for contributions to Army's personnel capability.
Paul James SIMMONS
NSW
For exceptional service to the Australian Defence Force in air combat capability development.
ORDER OF AUSTRALIA MEDALS (OAM) IN THE GENERAL DIVISION
Lotte BULLERJAHN
QLD
For service to the multicultural community of Far North Queensland.
Valerie Brenda POLLEY
VIC
For service to the community of Warrandyte.
William James REID
ACT
For service to the sport of full-bore shooting.
Eric William SCOTT
NSW
For service to the performing arts through country music.
Khuan YEO
NSW
For service to the Australian Baptist Ministries.
Arman ABRAHIMZADEH
SA
For service to the community through social welfare organisations.
Rex ADAMS
SA
For service to local government, and to the community of Walkerville.
Kenneth Henry ADDISON
QLD
For service to the community through the Anglican Church of Australia.
Terence Francis AHERN
VIC
For service to medicine, particularly in the field of general practice.
Margaret Lorraine ALBURY
NSW
For service to the community of Cessnock.
Gillian Mary ALDRIDGE
SA
For service to the community of Salisbury, and to local government.
Christopher John ALLUM
NSW
For service to surf lifesaving.
Kenneth Ralph AMES
NSW
For service to the preservation of rail transport history, and to youth.
Jack ANASTAS
NSW
For service to the welfare of veterans, and to the community.
Peter Milton ANDREWS
NSW
For service to the Uniting Church in Australia through a range of voluntary roles.
Judith Robyn ANICTOMATIS
NT
For service to women in the Northern Territory.
Peter Chester ARNOLD
NSW
For service to medicine through a range of roles with professional organisations, and as a general practitioner.
John Richard ASQUITH
NSW
For service to conservation and the environment.
Esther AUSTIN
QLD
For service to the visual arts.
Gary Marshall AYTON
VIC
For service to emergency medicine.
Robert James BACHE
SA
For service to Australian rules football, and to cricket.
Anthony Charles BAILEY
VIC
For service to the Anglican Church of Australia, and to the community.
Carolyn Jean BAIRD
WA
For service to the community through hospital support.
Emoke Veronica BAKACS
VIC
For service to the community through charitable support.
Donna Louise BAKER
NSW
For service to sport in a range of roles.
Johnny BAKER
VIC
For service to the Jewish community.
Kathleen Lynette BANKS
VIC
For service to war widows, and to the community.
Michael Gordon BARKL
NSW
For service to the performing arts and music education.
Kate Rose BARNETT
SA
For service to aged welfare.
Geoffrey Thomas BARTON
QLD
For service to rugby union.
Neville John BARWICK
VIC
For service to the community, and to Australia-Timor Leste relations.
Valma Joan BAZLEY
QLD
For service to golf.
Keith Francis BECK
NSW
For service to medicine through a range of roles.
Pam Margaret BECKHOUSE
ACT
For service to people with a disability.
Anthony Francis BELL
NSW
For service to charitable organisations, and to sailing.
John Leslie BELLERBY
QLD
For service to the community of Woodgate.
Gordon Edward BENNETT
VIC
For service to the television broadcast industry, and to the community.
Olive Patricia BICE
VIC
For service to the performing arts, particularly through country music.
William Raymond BIDDLE
NSW
For service to the community through a range of roles.
Lynette Teresa BISHOP
QLD
For service to education in Queensland.
Donald Greer BLAIR
VIC
For service to the community, and to pipe bands.
James Arthur BLAKENEY
QLD
For service to horse sports.
Gregory Wilson BLAZE
NSW
For service to civil engineering.
Philip Ernest BOCK
VIC
For service to geology, marine biology, and to the community.
Rony BOGNAR
NSW
For service to women, and to the Jewish community.
Terry Dorcen BOLIN
NSW
For service to medicine in the field of gastroenterology.
Frances Mary BONNICI
VIC
For service to the Maltese community, and to education.
Ian BOSWELL
SA
For service to athletics.
Sheena Margaret BOUGHEN
NSW
For service to the performing arts through administrative and executive roles.
Deborah Anne BOWDEN
NSW
For service to the Crown through administration of the Australian honours system.
Michael Rodney BOYCE
SA
For service to vocational training.
William Gwynn BOYD
NSW
For service to veterans and their families.
Arthur Stafford BRADLEY
NSW
For service to the print media, and to the community of Temora.
Robyn Margaret BRADLEY
NSW
For service to music through community ensembles.
John Herbert BRADY
QLD
For service to the community of Warwick.
Philip Stuart BRADY
VIC
For service to the broadcast media industry.
Creagh Macdonald BRAMLEY
WA
For service to veterans and their families.
Lois BRAMLEY
WA
For service to veterans and their families.
Alan Edward BRAY
NSW
For service to medicine, particularly to vascular surgery.
Maurice Leonard BREEN
NSW
For service to rugby league, and to industrial relations.
Wayne Robert BRENNAN
NSW
For service to rugby league, and to touch football.
Margaret Anne BRICKHILL
VIC
For service to the performing arts, and to the community of Wangaratta.
Kenneth John BRIDGES
QLD
For service to veterans and their families.
John David BRIDLE
NSW
For service to the community through a range of organisations.
Edward Harris BRILL
NSW
For service to the community of Ebenezer.
Susan Jane BRILL
NSW
For service to the community of Ebenezer.
Joanne BROADBENT
NSW
For service to cricket.
John Edward BROOKES
QLD
For service to veterans and their families.
Beverley Dawn BROWN
VIC
For service to animal welfare.
Lorraine BROWN
SA
For service to softball.
Robert Darwin BROWN
SA
For service to the performing arts, particularly through music.
Walter Wesley BROWN
VIC
For service to music through brass bands, and to the community.
Peter John BROWNE
WA
For service to education in Western Australia.
Kelvin George BRYANT
VIC
For service to boxing.
Mary Rose BRYANT
NSW
For service to veterans and their families.
Michael Graham BUCK
QLD
For service to the community through a range of charitable organisations.
Helen Elizabeth BUCKINGHAM
VIC
For service to the community of Victoria.
Kim Rosemary BUHAGIAR
NSW
For service to the community.
Lynette Dawn BURDEN
QLD
For service to the Uniting Church in Australia.
Cecil Raymond BURGESS
NSW
For service to local government, and to the community of Gundaroo.
Gregory John BURKE
NSW
For service to community celebrations.
Ralph Davidson BUTCHER
VIC
For service to the community through a range of organisations.
Martin Samuel BUTLER
SA
For service to the performing arts, particularly through music.
Patrick Thomas CAHIR
VIC
For service to the community through a range of organisations.
James Leo CAMERON
NSW
For service to veterans and their families.
Ian Alexander CAMPBELL
VIC
For service to medicine as a surgeon.
James Anthony CASTLEY
NSW
For service to the community through a range of roles.
Constantine George CASTRISOS
QLD
For service to the restaurant and catering industry.
Terri Anne CATER
VIC
For service to athletics.
Kevin John CHAMBERS
VIC
For service to medicine, and to the community of Mildura.
Winifred Elizabeth CHITTICK
NSW
For service to the community of Kiama.
Pamela Rose CHRISTENSEN
VIC
For service to the community of Caulfield.
Noeline Glenda CLAMP
QLD
For service to the multicultural community of Logan.
William CLARK
NSW
For service to music education.
Jennifer Clare CLARKE
NSW
For service to the community of Narrandera, and to local government.
Douglas James CLOSE
VIC
For service to the community of Outtrim.
Brendon John COLLINS
VIC
For service to the building and construction industry.
Freda May COLLISON
NSW
For service to the community of Gresford.
Rosario COLOSIMO
NSW
For service to the community through charitable organisations.
Catherine Louise CONWAY
SA
For service to gliding.
Patricia Bette COOK
VIC
For service to the community of Clunes.
Rexton Linus COOK
NSW
For service to the community of Wollongong, and to education.
Marion Jean COOPER
TAS
For service to the community through charitable organisations, and to sailing.
Michael James COOPER
NSW
For service to medicine in the field of gynaecology.
Dene Desmond CORDES
SA
For service to conservation and the environment.
Richard Ian CORDY
ACT
For service to rugby union.
Fran CORNER
NSW
For service to the community of Port Stephens.
Peter Stewart COWIE
NSW
For service to the chiropractic profession.
John Sydney COXON
SA
For service to tenpin bowling.
John Gerard CRAVEN
VIC
For service to cycling.
Robert Kinleside CRAWFORD
VIC
For service to the performing and visual arts, and as an author.
Helene Lorraine CRONIN
QLD
For service to community history.
John Bruce CUNEO
QLD
For service to sailing.
Norman Peter CURTIS
VIC
For service to conservation and the environment.
James Martin CUSKELLY
QLD
For service to music education.
Ursula Mary DAHL
SA
For service to the community through social welfare organisations.
Iyla Therese DAVIES
QLD
For service to education.
Catherine Mary DAY
QLD
For service to education.
Anthony Joseph (Tony) DE DOMENICO
VIC
For service to urban planning, research and development in Victoria.
Pastor Perez DE LASALA
NSW
For service to pipe organ restoration.
Jaimie DE SALIS
QLD
For service to community health.
Janeth Mumtaz DEEN
QLD
For service to the multicultural community of Queensland.
Colin James DENNISON
TAS
For service to the preservation of local history.
Patricia Margaret DESMARCHELIER
QLD
For service to science in the field of microbiology and food safety.
Yvonne June DICHIERA
VIC
For service to the multicultural community of Ballarat.
William Gordon DOBBIN
QLD
For service to the community as a hospital chaplain.
Phyllis Olivia DOREY
VIC
For service to the Jewish community.
Steven John DOSZPOT
ACT
For service to the community of the Australian Capital Territory.
Patrick John DURNFORD
QLD
For service to veterans, and to military history preservation.
John Gerard EBERT
QLD
For service to community health.
Dianne Mary EDEN
QLD
For service to performing arts education.
Margaret Louise EDWARDS
QLD
For service to the community of Roma.
Olive Margaret ELSTON
VIC
For service to youth, and to the community.
Philip Ernest EMMANUEL
QLD
For service to the performing arts, particularly through music.
Yvonne ENGELMAN
NSW
For service to the Jewish community.
Dianne Cathryn EVANS
NSW
For service to the community of Yarrawonga/Mulwala.
Keith Andrew FAGG
VIC
For service to the community of Geelong.
Mervyn Keith FAIRBANK
SA
For service to the community through a range of roles.
Brendan FARRELL
NSW
For service to primary industry.
Jeanette Ann FARRELL
NSW
For service to the community.
Julienne Florence FEAST
SA
For service to the community of Mount Gambier.
Bernard Philip FEHON
NSW
For service to the community through social welfare programs.
Victor George FEROS
QLD
For service to town planning.
Geoffrey William (Ephraim) FINCH
VIC
For service to the Jewish community.
Bruce FINK
NSW
For service to the community through charitable organisations.
Kenneth Wayne FITZSIMMONS
VIC
For service to information technology.
Margaret Ann FORD
SA
For service to education, and to the community.
Lynette May FOREMAN
WA
For service to athletics.
Paul Philip FOWNES
NSW
For service to surf life saving.
Elizabeth Mary FRASER
VIC
For service to the community.
Jennifer Mary FRASER
TAS
For service to youth through public speaking organisations.
Kenneth George FREEMAN
NSW
For service to the community of Blacktown.
Marjory Noelene FREEMAN
NSW
For service to the community of Blacktown.
Denise Mary FRIDOLF
QLD
For service to veterans and their families.
Raymond Alfred FRY
QLD
For service to the community of Cairns.
Frederic Shane FRYER
NSW
For service to dentistry.
Richard John FULLER
For service to conservation and the environment.
Elizabeth Anne FURNER
SA
For service to the community through a range of organisations.
Elaine Iris GAMER
QLD
For service to community health.
Richard Herbert GASTINEAU-HILLS
NSW
For service to chess.
Edward Anthony GAUDEN
TAS
For service to the community through social welfare programs.
Barry GAUKROGER
NSW
For service to the community of Inverell.
Frank Bruno GAZZOLA
VIC
For service to bocce.
Lesley Colleen GENT
NSW
For service to veterans and their families.
Andrea Elizabeth GERRARD
TAS
For service to veterans and their families
Deanne Margaret GIBBON
QLD
For service to women in the Australian Defence Force.
Iris Lorraine GILLINGHAM
QLD
For service to the community of Sandgate.
Sara (Shirley) GLANCE
VIC
For service to the community.
Marion Judith GLEDHILL
NSW
For service to the Uniting Church in Australia, and to social welfare.
Barry GLOVER
NSW
For service to veterans and their families.
Donald Macarthur GODDEN
NSW
For service to the community through history preservation organisations.
John GODFREY
TAS
For service to veterans and their families.
Alan GOLDSTONE
VIC
For service to Jewish education, and to the law.
Michael Paul GOODWIN
QLD
For service to military history preservation.
Edna Margaret GORTON
NSW
For service to the community of Tweed Heads.
John GOSS
NSW
For service to motor sports.
Dorothy Madge GRAFF
VIC
For service to the Jewish community.
Simon John GRANT
NSW
For service to medicine, particularly to endocrinology.
Antony John GRAY
For service to the performing arts, particularly through music as a pianist.
Jane Helen GREACEN
VIC
For service to medicine, and to community health.
David John GRENFELL
QLD
For service to the building and construction industry.
Jane Mary GRIFFITH
NSW
For service to nursing.
Vicki Anne GRIMA
NSW
For service to the visual arts, particularly in ceramics.
Thomas Maxwell GRUBB
VIC
For service to youth through Scouts.
Jennifer Ann GUBBINS
VIC
For service to community health.
Geoffrey Bruce HAIGH
QLD
For service to the community, and to engineering.
William Frederick HALL
NSW
For service to industrial relations, and to the community.
Pat HALLAHAN
WA
For service to the community through history preservation organisations.
Ross McLean HAMILTON
NSW
For service to rugby league.
Trevor Robert HAMILTON
NSW
For service to the community of the Blue Mountains.
William Ross HAMILTON-FOSTER
NSW
For service to the community of Kempsey.
John David HANLON
VIC
For service to veterans and their families.
Charles Alfred HANNA
NSW
For service to business, and the community.
Elisabeth Anne HANNELLY
NSW
For service to softball.
Michael John HANNELLY
NSW
For service to softball.
Raelene Dorothy HARDS
QLD
For service to the community.
Margaret Mary HARDY
NSW
For service to the arts through a range of roles.
Jennifer Gail HARRAGON
QLD
For service to lawn bowls.
John James HARRISON
ACT
For service to veterans and their families.
Robert Neil HARVEY
NSW
For service to cricket.
Barbara Ellen HAWKINS
VIC
For service to business and industry education.
Margaret Lesley HAYCROFT
VIC
For service to the community of South Gippsland.
Christian Michael HAYES
NSW
For service to swimming.
Carmen HAYHOE
NSW
For service to the community through hospital support.
Doreen Ruth HENSON
ACT
For service to the community through the Baptist Church of Australia.
Elgwen May HERDEGEN
NSW
For service to veterans and their families.
Robert Andrew HERNANDEZ
QLD
For service to the Filipino community of Queensland.
Madelon HEUKE
NSW
For service to veterans and their families.
Clara Jean HICKS
NSW
For service to netball.
Bruce Sands HILL
VIC
For service to Australian rules football.
David Austin HIND
NSW
For service to engineering, to education, and to the community.
Maria Anna HITCHCOCK
NSW
For service to conservation and the environment.
John Matheson HOBDAY
VIC
For service to golf.
Kathleen Hilda HOBSON
VIC
For service to the community of Ballarat.
Isobel Ottilie HODGE
VIC
For service to the community of Numurkah.
Desmond Charles HOFFMANN
SA
For service to medicine, particularly to colorectal surgery.
Richard Allan HOGAN
NSW
For service to sport administration.
Douglas John HOLMES
NSW
For service to community health.
Michael North HOLMES
NSW
For service to the law, and to the community.
Robin John HOOD
QLD
For service to the community through marine rescue organisations.
Jack Richard HOPGOOD
SA
For service to the community of Mount Gambier.
William Patrick HOWEY
NSW
For service to veterinary science.
Graham Sydney HUDSON
NSW
For service to cricket, and to the community of the Hunter.
Robert William HUSSEY
SA
For service to athletics.
Merril Anne JACKSON
NSW
For service to community history.
Raymond Francis JAMES
VIC
For service to veterans and their families.
William Drayton JAMIESON
WA
For service to Australia-Thailand relations, and to the community.
Helen Margaret JENNINGS
VIC
For service to music, particularly through community radio.
Kanti Lal JINNA
ACT
For service to the multicultural community of the Australian Capital Territory.
Diane Patrice JOHN
VIC
For service to education through administrative roles.
Dell Maree JOHNSON
QLD
For service to the community of Taroom.
Lance Bartley JOHNSON
QLD
For service to public administration in the Northern Territory.
Bruce Gilbert JOHNSTON
QLD
For service to the community, and to dentistry.
Ronald Eric JOHNSTONE
WA
For service to the museums and galleries sector, and to ornithology.
Jeffery JONES
WA
For service to the community of Kalgoorlie-Boulder.
Michael Eric JONES
NSW
For service to education.
Thomas Nigel JONES
WA
For service to medicine, particularly as a general practitioner.
Shirley JONES-GRIFFIN
VIC
For service to the performing arts, particularly to ballet.
Mary-Jane JOSCELYNE
VIC
For service to the community through the not-for-profit sector.
Vincent Joseph KANE
ACT
For service to the community through social welfare organisations.
Peter KAZACOS
NSW
For service to the community through charitable organisations.
Margaret Kathleen KEECH
VIC
For service to the community of Bendigo.
Noel Raymond KELLY
NSW
For service to rugby league.
Sharon Anne KELLY
NSW
For service to netball.
John Samuel KEMFERT
VIC
For service to local government, and to the community of the Yarriambiack shire.
Keith Allen KENNEDY
NSW
For service to surf lifesaving.
Frederick KENYON
NSW
For service to the television broadcast industry.
Catherine Anne KERR
NSW
For service to softball.
Gregory M KERR
NSW
For service to youth through a range of roles.
Vicki Joanne KERR
NSW
For service to netball, and to the community.
Torsten Henry KETELSEN
WA
For service to Australia-Germany relations, to business, and to the community.
Robert William KILBY
VIC
For service to youth with a disability through education initiatives.
Brendan Robert KINCADE
VIC
For service to veterans and their families.
Stephen Bryce KINNEAR
SA
For service to medicine, particularly to anaesthesiology.
Gregory Wayne KIPLING
SA
For service to the community through charitable initiatives.
Esther Naomi KIRBY
VIC
For service to the Indigenous community of Victoria.
Mark Alexander KIRKLAND
VIC
For service to medical research.
Robert Scott KNIGHT
NSW
For service to the library and information sciences sector, particularly in the Riverina.
Lynne KOERBIN
NSW
For service to people with a disability, and to community health.
Lorraine Joy KOLLER
NSW
For service to the pharmacy profession.
Robert Clegg KRETCHMANN
QLD
For service to the community of Toowoomba.
Maxim Jack KRILICH
NSW
For service to rugby league.
Dianne KUCHAR
NSW
For service to the Jewish community.
Merilyn Dora KUCHEL
SA
For service to horticulture and botanical organisations in South Australia.
Natalie Anne KYRIACOU
VIC
For service to wildlife and environmental conservation education.
Panayiotis Hadji KYRIACOU
NT
For service to the Cypriot community of Darwin.
Untung LAKSITO
NSW
For service to the community of Forbes.
Gayangwa Dimingkyangwa LALARA
NT
For service to the Indigenous community of the Northern Territory.
Anthony Charles LANGER
WA
For service to the international community through landmine clearance and charitable organisations.
Geoffrey Alan LARKHAM
NSW
For service to rugby union.
Desmond Keith LATHAM
NSW
For service to community of Armidale.
Marina Gaye LAVERTY
NSW
For service to hockey.
Ian Douglas LAWREY
VIC
For service to veterans and their families.
Herbert Frederick LEAKE
NSW
For service to the community of the Central Coast.
Jonathan Michael LEIGHTON
NSW
For service to cycling.
Scott Victor LEVI
NSW
For service to the broadcast media industry, and to the community.
Pauline Isabel LEY
VIC
For service to people affected by adoption and reproductive technology.
Helen June L'HUILLIER
VIC
For service to cross country skiing, and to the community.
Nadia LINDOP
NT
For service to the Indigenous community of the Northern Territory
James LITCHFIELD
NSW
For service to primary industry, particularly to merino sheep and beef cattle breeding.
Dorothy LOCKWOOD
NSW
For service to netball.
Joan Beatrice LOUDON
TAS
For service to education.
William Joseph LOVERING
TAS
For service to the community.
Charlie John LYNN
NSW
For service to the people and Parliament of New South Wales.
Suzanne Margaret MACLEOD
VIC
For service to the Scottish community of Victoria.
Margaret Elizabeth MACMILLAN
NSW
For service to people with Alzheimer's and their carers.
Alan Brian MAKIN
NSW
For service to athletics, and to people with a disability.
Bill MALANDRIS
QLD
For service to the Greek community of North Queensland.
Hazel Isabel MALTBY
QLD
For service to the community of Bowen.
Stephen Andrew MARGOLIS
QLD
For service to rural medicine, and to medical education.
Trevor Douglas MARTYN
VIC
For service to the road transport industry, and to the community.
Andrea Jane MASON
NT
For service to the Indigenous community of the Northern Territory.
Elizabeth Joy MASSEY
NT
For service to the Indigenous community of the Northern Territory.
Eva M G MATISZIK
NSW
For service to the community of Bathurst.
Desley Mary MATTHEWS
QLD
For service to the community of Caboolture.
Harold Richard MATTHEWS
NSW
For service to veterans.
Jocelyn MAUGHAN
NSW
For service to the visual arts, and to education.
Michael John MAVROMATIS
SA
For service to the community of Port Pirie.
Anthony James MCALEER
VIC
For service to the community, and to military history.
Lyall Robert MCCARTHY
ACT
For service to rowing.
Sandra Kay MCCARTHY
NSW
For service to local government, and to the community of Kiama.
Robyn Grace MCFARLANE
QLD
For service to women, and to the community of the Pioneer Valley.
Kevin John MCGLINN
NSW
For service to the community through Freemasonry.
Barry John MCGOWAN
ACT
For service to community history.
Ian Trevor MCIVOR
QLD
For service to military history preservation, and to the community.
Shirley Naina MCIVOR
QLD
For service to military history preservation, and to the community.
Heather Margaret MCKEE
VIC
For service to social welfare organisations.
Lynette Valma MCKENZIE
WA
For service to swimming.
Paul Richard MCKENZIE
NSW
For service to medicine, particularly to anatomical pathology.
Karen Anne MCKEOWN
NSW
For service to local government, to the community of Penrith, and to women.
Angus Ormond MCKINNON
VIC
For service to veterinary science, particularly to equine reproduction.
Marika Reet MCLACHLAN
NSW
For service to secondary education.
Pauline Nellie MCLAUGHLIN
VIC
For service to community health, particularly palliative care.
Gregory Darcy MCLEAN
QLD
For service to the building and construction industry.
Ian James MCPHERSON
VIC
For service to youth, and to golf.
Meredith Anne MCVEY
NSW
For service to the community through support for doctors.
Jacqueline Kim MEIN
QLD
For service to medicine, and to community health.
Ian Robert MENCE
VIC
For service to the community of Brighton.
Leslie Stephan MICALE
QLD
For service to the community of Sunnybank.
Hugh Simpson MILLAR
VIC
For service to medicine, particularly to otolaryngology.
George Harry MILLER
VIC
For service to the community of Yarra Glen.
John William MILLER
NSW
For service to the community of the Hawkesbury.
Warren Graham MILLS
NSW
For service to the community of North Gosford.
Percy John MILNE
ACT
For service to Australia-Thailand relations.
Robert Charles MINITER
WA
For service to the Indigenous community of Western Australia
Michael MIROS
QLD
For service to medicine, particularly to gastroenterology.
Kenneth Sidney MISSEN
VIC
For service to the community through a range of roles.
Jennifer Ann MITCHELL
VIC
For service to the community, and to women in rural Victoria.
Kenneth Raglan MOORE
VIC
For service to the community of Shepparton.
Christine Gale MORAN
QLD
For service to the community.
Ann Eluned MORGAN
VIC
For service to medicine, particularly to infant mental health.
John Robert MORGAN
NSW
For service to education, and to youth rehabilitation.
Edwin George MORRIS
NSW
For service to the community of Mangrove Mountain.
Donald Ivan MOSS
VIC
For service to medicine, particularly to urology.
Carol Lilly MUIR
VIC
For service to social welfare through advocacy roles.
Blanche Lynette MULLIGAN
VIC
For service to the community through a range of organisations.
Peter David MUNN
SA
For service to education in South Australia.
John Roderick MUNRO
NSW
For service to veterans and their families.
Archibald Simon MURRAY
SA
For service to secondary education, and to professional associations.
Cheryl Lynne MYERS
VIC
For service to veterans and their families.
Victoria Sophie NADEL
NSW
For service to the community, particularly to women.
Carmel Rita NASH
QLD
For service to education in Queensland.
Johannes Anne NELL
NSW
For service to local government, and to the community of Port Stephens.
John Leslie NELSON
NSW
For service to the community of Mosman.
Valerie May NESBITT
VIC
For service to badminton.
John Alfred NEUMANN
QLD
For service to the community of the Gold Coast.
Terence Dale NEWMAN
QLD
For service to youth, and to the law.
Jacqueline Ann NEWTON
NSW
For service to the community through charitable foundations.
Joyce Ann NEWTON
QLD
For service to the community of Maleny.
Patricia Anne NEWTON
NSW
For service to surf lifesaving.
Henry Kei Shing NGAI
NSW
For service to business, and to the community.
Dean NICOLLE
SA
For service to the conservation of Australian eucalypts.
Margaret Ellen NING
ACT
For service to conservation and the environment.
Alison Lempriere NISSELLE
VIC
For service to the film and television industry.
Trevor Humphrey NOONAN
VIC
For service to the community of Cobram.
Robin Carl NORLING
NSW
For service to the visual arts, and to education.
Edna Fortunata NOWLAND
NSW
For service to people with mental health issues through support roles.
Barry Raymond OATEN
NSW
For service to veterans and their families, and to the community.
Michael John OATES
VIC
For service to psychiatric nursing.
John Joseph O'BRIEN
QLD
For service to the community through social welfare organisations.
Kim Alexander OSTINGA
NSW
For service to medicine, particularly to orthopaedics.
Thomas Peter O'TOOLE
VIC
For service to the retail baked goods industry, and to the community of Beechworth.
Francis John OWEN
NSW
For service to the military maritime sector, particularly to submarines.
Melita (Milly) Maree PARKER
VIC
For service to people with a disability through advocacy roles.
Stephen Arthur PARLE
QLD
For service to rugby league.
Kiim Marie PARNELL
NT
For service to the community of the Northern Territory.
Sideris PASHALIDIS
NSW
For service to the Greek community of Batemans Bay.
Colin Alfred PAULSON
NSW
For service to youth through Scouts, and to the community.
Vivien Elsie PAULSON
NSW
For service to youth through Scouts, and to the community.
Gregory John PEAKE
QLD
For service to veterans and their families.
Georgina Gay PEARCE
WA
For service to the community of Western Australia.
Audrey Jean PEARSON
WA
For service to botanical organisations in Western Australia.
Meegodage Senake PERERA
VIC
For service to the Sri Lankan community of Victoria.
Thomas Edward PERRIGO
WA
For service to heritage conservation, and to the community.
Allan Edward PETERSEN
QLD
For service to the community of Southbrook.
Gregory Trevor PETERSON
SA
For service to athletics.
Geoffrey Neil PHILLIPS
VIC
For service to rogaining, to minerals exploration, and to education.
Michael Russell PHILLIPS
VIC
For service to secondary education in Victoria.
Roderic John PHILLIPS
VIC
For service to rogaining, and to paediatric dermatology.
Judith Ann PINKERTON-TRELOAR
VIC
For service to women veterans.
Michael Alexander POINTER
VIC
For service to the beef livestock industry through a range of roles.
John Carl POLLAERS
VIC
For service to the manufacturing sector, to education, and to business.
Graeme Alfred POLLOCK
VIC
For service to medical research, particularly to corneal transplantation.
John Edward POWELL
NSW
For service to the community through a range of roles.
Patricia Emmanuel POWELL
NSW
For service to the Catholic Church in Australia, and to the community.
Trevor Raymond POWELL
SA
For service to the Scottish community of South Australia.
Michael Robert PRICE
NSW
For service to people with a disability, and to the community.
Steven William PRICE
QLD
For service to the broadcast media, and to the community of Townsville.
Noel Kevin PRIOR
QLD
For service to horticulture.
Barbara Nicolette QUEKETT
WA
For service to education.
Roy Donald RADUNZ
QLD
For service to country horse racing, and to the community of Wondai.
Jeremy RAFTOS
SA
For service to medicine, particularly to paediatrics.
Robert Neil RAMSAY
TAS
For service to veterans and their families.
Margaret Anne RANSE
ACT
For service to the Anglican Church of Australia, and to the community.
Ian Herbert RAVENSCROFT
SA
For service to cricket.
Stephen Anthony REEVES
NSW
For service to rugby league, and to the community.
David John REIKEN
NSW
For service to youth through Scouts.
William Fletcher RENSHAW
VIC
For service to the community through a range of organisations.
Dennis Milvorton RICHARDS
QLD
For service to the chiropractic profession.
Lorraine Sylvia ROBERTS
VIC
For service to veterans and their families
Christopher John RODD
VIC
For service to the insurance industry.
John Graham ROSENTHAL
WA
For service to medicine, and to the community of Western Australia.
Moshe Rafael ROSENZVEIG
NSW
For service to the visual arts, particularly to photography.
Deirdre Joan RUSSELL
WA
For service to the community, particularly through music.
Alison Lee RUSSELL-FRENCH
ACT
For service to conservation and the environment.
Kevin Francis RYAN
VIC
For service to local government, and to the community of Tatura.
Sudarshan Kumar SACHDEV
NSW
For service to the community, and to medicine, particularly to ophthalmology.
Peter George SCHICK
NSW
For service to local government, and to the community of Randwick.
Roslyn Shirley SCOTNEY
QLD
For service to local government, and to the communities of Toowoomba and Pittsworth.
Leone SCRIVENER
TAS
For service to seniors' education, and to the community.
Avis June SCULLIN
VIC
For service to basketball.
Romola Marie SEBASTIANPILLAI
NT
For service to the community of Darwin through charitable and other organisations.
Rita Katharina SEETHALER
VIC
For service to steelband music, and to the community.
Anthony Edward SELL
VIC
For service to pipe bands.
Elsie Belphina SERIAT
ACT
For service to the Indigenous community of Thursday Island.
Marcia Jeanne SEYMOUR-DANE
NSW
For service to women through a range of organisations.
Robert George SHARPLES
VIC
For service to community health as a psychologist.
John Moore SHARWOOD
VIC
For service to the community through a range of roles.
Francis Patrick SHEEHAN
VIC
For service to the community of Ballarat.
Barry Matthew SHINE
NSW
For service to the print media.
Kenneth SHINGLETON
NSW
For service to the conservation of birdlife.
Arvind Kumar SHRIVASTAVA
VIC
For service to the Indian community of Melbourne.
Neville John SILLITOE
VIC
For service to athletics.
Wilma Joyce SIMMONS
NSW
For service to the community through a range of roles.
Glenn Ives SIMPSON
QLD
For service to the building and construction sector, particularly to housing.
Barton John SINCLAIR
QLD
For service to horse racing.
James Devron SIVIOUR
SA
For service to the community of Lock.
Robert John SKILTON
VIC
For service to Australian rules football.
Julie Anne SLOAN
SA
For service to business, particularly to workforce planning and management.
Michelle Jasia SLOANE
NSW
For service to the community through a range of organisations.
David Lawrence SMITH
WA
For service to the people and Parliament of Western Australia, to local government, and to the community of Bunbury.
Felicity Jane SMITH
VIC
For service to community health, and to a range of organisations.
Peter John SMITH
NSW
For service to the community of the North Shore.
Robert Murray SMITH
VIC
For service to scientific research and development, and to the manufacturing sector.
Michael Joel SOLOMON
QLD
For service to the community through a range of organisations.
John Patrick SPENCE
VIC
For service to the community of Geelong.
Jayanthi SRINIVAS
NT
For service to the Indian community of the Northern Territory.
Frank Edward STAMFORD
VIC
For service to rail transport history.
Betty Emelie STEVENS
NSW
For service to youth, and to the community.
Stephen Colin STOCK
SA
For service to the community of Moonta.
John STUART
VIC
For service to the community through a range of organisations.
Helen Louise SUMMERS
VIC
For service to interfaith relations, and to education.
Allan John SUTER
SA
For service to local government, and to the community of Ceduna.
Mary Felicity SUTHERLAND
SA
For service to medicine, and to the community.
Freda Ruth SUTTON
NSW
For service to veterans and their families.
Thomas John SWEENEY
NSW
For service to the performing arts, and to the community of Willoughby.
David Keith SWEETING
NSW
For service to electrical engineering.
David Gerald SYKES
NSW
For service to dentistry, particularly to prosthodontics.
Rosemary Aileen SYME
VIC
For service to the community through a range of organisations.
Jan Adam SZUBA
VIC
For service to the Polish community of Melbourne.
Rhonda TALBOT
NSW
For service to the community through social welfare organisations.
Jeffrey Kang-Hee TAN
VIC
For service to the community through charitable organisations.
Lee Reginald TARLAMIS
VIC
For service to the people and Parliament of Victoria.
Ross Gregory TARLINTON
NSW
For service to secondary education.
Catherine Denise TATE
NSW
For service to the community of Newcastle.
Garry Clifford TAYLOR
VIC
For service to secondary education, and to the community.
Allan Alfred THOMAS
NSW
For service to veterans, and to the community.
Lynette Anne THOMPSON
NSW
For service to the community, particularly through hospital auxiliaries.
Neil Barrymore THOMPSON
NSW
For service to the community through social welfare organisations.
Phillip Bruce THOMPSON
QLD
For service to the welfare of veterans.
Peter Clive THOMSON
NSW
For service to the community through a range of volunteer roles.
Vivienne Carol TIPPETT
QLD
For service to medical education.
Janet Sorby TIVER
SA
For service to the community of Burra.
Carlo TRAVAGLINI
VIC
For service to the Italian community of Melbourne.
Brian John TRIGLONE
ACT
For service to choral music in the Australian Capital Territory.
Wei Ping TU
NSW
For service to volleyball, and to athletes with a disability.
Derek Paul TUFFIELD
QLD
For service to the community of the Darling Downs.
Mark Rhodes TURKINGTON
NSW
For service to education.
Julienne TYERS
VIC
For service to nursing, and to international eye-health programs.
Richard William USHER
WA
For service to the welfare of veterans.
Jocelyn Mary VAN HEYST
NSW
For service to community health, particularly to speech pathology.
Aleksandar VASILJEVIC
VIC
For service to the arts, and to the community.
Leigh Teresa VAUGHAN
NSW
For service to the arts and music education, to local government, and to the community.
Renato VECCHIES
VIC
For service to the Italian community of Victoria, and to medicine.
Rosemary VECCHIES
VIC
For service to the community through a range of organisations.
Deepak VINAYAK
VIC
For service to the multicultural community of Victoria.
Denise Aline WADLEY
QLD
For service to the arts and education administration in Queensland.
John Owen WAKEFIELD
VIC
For service to people with a disability.
Anthony John WALCH
TAS
For service to the community of Tasmania.
Ronda Beckley WALKER
VIC
For service to the community, and to women.
Graham Bryce WALLACE
NSW
For service to people with a disability, and to the community.
Rodney Steven WANGMAN
VIC
For service to local government, and to the community of Albury Wodonga.
Robert Wilson WANNAN
NSW
For service to the visual and performing arts, to youth, and to the community.
Hugh Wynter WARDEN
WA
For service to primary industry, particularly to livestock management, and to the community.
Bruce Albert WARREN
NSW
For service to medicine, and to medical education, particularly to pathology.
Geoffrey Walter WATERS
VIC
For service to surf lifesaving.
Garry Hannon WEBB
NSW
For service to the community of the North Shore.
Neil Harvey WEEKES
QLD
For service to veterans and their families.
Sydney Thomas WELLER
NSW
For service to rugby league, and to the community.
Anthony WELLS
NSW
For service to cricket.
Norman Tattershall WELLS
WA
For service to veterans and their families, and to military history.
Ian Starr WHEATLEY
NSW
For service to pharmaceutical science.
Alfred John WHEELER
QLD
For service to landscape architecture and urban planning.
Angela WHEELTON
VIC
For service to the community through a range of organisations.
Michael Alan WHITEHOUSE
TAS
For service to the community through a range of organisations.
Kathleen Anne WIGGAN
NSW
For service to the communities of Goulburn and Bungonia.
Graeme John WILKIE
VIC
For service to the visual arts, particularly to sculpture.
Peter Mackay WILKINSON
NSW
For service to the community, and to road safety education.
Raymond Cyril WILLIAMS
TAS
For service to veterans and their families.
Anne Shirley WILLS
SA
For service to the broadcast media in South Australia.
Barry Thomas WILSON
TAS
For service to people with a disability.
Richard Frank WILSON
SA
For service to the community through a range of roles, and to medicine.
Robert (Benny) James WILSON
QLD
For service to recreational cycling planning and standards.
Peter WINDHOLZ
VIC
For service to the Jewish community of Victoria.
Andrew Stephen WINTERS
NSW
For service to surf lifesaving.
Peter Dudley WOOD
NSW
For service to the community of Batemans Bay, and to youth.
Robert Goodwin WOOD
VIC
For service to the community, particularly through emergency response organisations.
Barry WRIGHT
QLD
For service to the restaurant and catering industry.
Margaret Suzanne WROE
QLD
For service to the community of Maryborough.
Leonard Judah YAFFE
VIC
For service to the Jewish community of Melbourne.
Mark Anthony YOUNG
VIC
For service to social welfare organisations, and to youth-at-risk.
Merrilyn Lexie YOUNG
TAS
For service to the community of Deloraine.
Margaret Rosemary ZACHARIN
VIC
For service to medicine, particularly to paediatric endocrinology.
ORDER OF AUSTRALIA MEDALS (OAM) IN THE MILITARY DIVISION
Scott James SHIPTON
NSW
For meritorious service to training and personnel management within the Royal Australian Navy.
Brett Andrew SOUTH
WA
For meritorious service to the Royal Australian Navy in the field of submarine marine engineering.
Glenn Alan WILLIAMS
ACT
For meritorious service in the field of Navy Communications and Information Systems.
Kelvin James BAULCH
NSW
For meritorious service in the field of Engineering Services and Construction Management within the Australian Army and wider Australian Defence Force.
Matthew Francis BOLD
QLD
For meritorious service as the Regimental Sergeant Major of the 9th Battalion, the Royal Queensland Regiment and the 7th Battalion, the Royal Australian Regiment.
Richard Paul CLARK
SA
For meritorious service as the Brigade Major of Headquarters 9th Brigade and the Assistant Operations Officer at Headquarters 2nd Division.
Paul Justin SIMPFENDORFER
NSW
For meritorious service in the field of Forward Arming and Refueling and Aviation Special Operations and as the Leadership Package Master at the Warrant Officer and Non-Commissioned Officer Academy.
John William SMALLACOMBE
NT
For meritorious performance of duty in promoting positive relationships between Indigenous communities and the Pilbara Regiment and rehabilitating wounded, injured and ill soldiers within the 5th Battalion, the Royal Australian Regiment.
Matthew James SULLIVAN
VIC
For meritorious performance of duty as the Regimental Sergeant Major of the 1st Brigade and Regimental Master Gunner of the Combined Arms Training Centre.
W
For meritorious performance of duty, application of skills and leadership as a Manager of Intelligence Operations within the Australian Defence Force.
David John HOUGHTON
QLD
For meritorious service in materiel acquisition and sustainment as the Joint Program Office Lead, Maritime Patrol and Reconnaissance Aircraft System Program Office, and as Commanding Officer of the Training Aircraft Systems Program Office in Capability Acquisition and Sustainment Group.
Katrina Louise LISTON
ACT
For meritorious service in instruction, case officer support, and training medical supervision as a Divisional Senior Non-Commissioned Officer at the Australian Defence Force Academy.
Christopher Nicholas PLAIN
WA
For meritorious service in project management as the Number 78 Wing Transition Team Manager for the Hawk 127 Lead-In Fighter Capability Assurance Project.
AUSTRALIAN CORRECTIONS MEDAL (ACM)
Steven John DAVIS
New South Wales
Barry Stephen GRICE
New South Wales
Mark Anthony SIMMONS
New South Wales
Emma SMITH
New South Wales
Gaylene Maree CORAM
Victoria
Taryn Jane ESCREET
Victoria
Sarah MILES
Victoria
Donatella (Donna) PALMA
Victoria
Russell Joseph REED
Victoria
Trevor Thomas DEMMERY
Western Australia
Rhonda Lesley MACKAY
Western Australia
Ross Owen STEVENS
Western Australia
Louise Monica BLACKER
Northern Territory
PUBLIC SERVICE MEDAL (PSM)
Peter Bruce CLARK
NSW
For outstanding public service through contributions to the stability and security of the Australian and international financial sector.
Janis Louise COCKING
VIC
For outstanding public service to Defence science and technology.
Natasha DAWES
NSW
For outstanding public service in leading and delivering Medicare initiatives.
Jane Elizabeth GALLAGHER
ACT
For outstanding public service in the areas of nursing services to veterans.
Gary Michael JOHNSTON
ACT
For outstanding public service through improving national and international scientific program delivery in satellite positioning and geodesy.
Mark Stephen KONZA
NSW
For outstanding public service and leadership in tax administration.
Allan James MCKINNON
ACT
For outstanding public service through significantly enhancing Australia's national security.
Sandra Maree RAGG
NSW
For outstanding public service in leadership and policy-making in the cyber security arena.
Padma Priya RAMAN
NSW
For outstanding public service in leading significant cultural, technological and governance change at the Australian Human Rights Commission.
Lisa Catherine RAUTER
ACT
For outstanding public service in establishing the ground-breaking initiative innovationXchange.
Clayton John TREVILYAN
NSW
For outstanding public service through the creation of more inclusive and accessible workplaces for APS employees with a disability.
Katherine Susan ALEXANDER
NSW
For outstanding public service to family and community services in New South Wales.
Jason ARDLER
NSW
For outstanding public service to Indigenous people in New South Wales.
Kent Robert BOYD
NSW
For outstanding public service to local government in New South Wales.
Laura Rebecca CHRISTIE
NSW
For outstanding public service to policy development and reform initiatives in New South Wales.
Kevin Desmond CORCORAN
NSW
For outstanding public service to Justice and Corrective Services in New South Wales.
Kenneth Geoffrey GAINGER
NSW
For outstanding public service to local government in New South Wales.
Lucy May KINSLEY
NSW
For outstanding public service to community library services in New South Wales.
Lorraine LAM
NSW
For outstanding public service to the social housing system in New South Wales.
Paul Frances MAGUIRE
NSW
For outstanding public service to conservation and environmental education in New South Wales.
Tracey Lee MCCOSKER
NSW
For outstanding public service to community health in New South Wales.
Robert Kofi MENSAH
NSW
For outstanding public service to the primary industries sector in New South Wales.
Joanne Elizabeth MITCHELL
NSW
For outstanding public service to population health policy in New South Wales.
Michael Gowrie WATERHOUSE
NSW
For outstanding public service to education through legal counsel roles in New South Wales.
David Thomas WOODS
NSW
For outstanding public service to National Parks and to the environment of New South Wales.
Richard BOLT
VIC
For outstanding public service through leadership, and innovation in energy, agriculture, education, transport, economic development and carbon policy in Victoria and nationally.
Terence Charles GARWOOD
VIC
For outstanding public service across multiple policy areas, and to public sector diversity and inclusion in Victoria.
Elizabeth Margaret GOSS
VIC
For outstanding public service to the correctional services sector in Victoria.
Julia Ellen GRIFFITH
VIC
For outstanding public service to youth justice and correctional services in Victoria.
Denise Catherine MCLAUGHLIN
VIC
For outstanding public service to the delivery of child protection services in Victoria.
Jodie Lee QUILLIAM
VIC
For outstanding public service to records management practice in Victoria.
Graham FRAINE
QLD
For outstanding public service to social science research and policy development in Queensland.
Kirsten HERRING
QLD
For outstanding public service to arts policy development in Queensland.
Julianne MITCHELL
QLD
For outstanding public service to transport infrastructure in Queensland.
Raymond John MASINI
WA
For outstanding public service to marine ecology and environmental protection in Western Australia.
Keith Alan WOODWARD
WA
For outstanding public service to local government administration in Western Australia.
Bronwen Margaret OVERTON-CLARKE
ACT
For outstanding public service in the Australian Capital Territory, particularly in the area of public sector standards.
AUSTRALIAN POLICE MEDAL (APM)
Jeanette Helen BOLAND
David James STEWART
Michael John COOK
John Henry GRALTON
Peter Morris HANSEN
Bernhard Edward JANSSEN
Karen Jane MCCARTHY
Michael Aloysius O'KEEFE
Paul Nicholas PISANOS
Russell Haig BARRETT
Rebecca Dianne CASKEY
Sharon Maree COWDEN
Michael John GLOWASKI
Lisa Ann MCMEEKEN
Richard Andrew NUGENT
Jennifer Kay PARKER
Melissa Louise ANDERSON
Dale Jennifer FRIEBERG
Renee Leigh HANRAHAN
Lee David JEFFRIES
Richard Brent LACEY
Brian Laurence SWAN
Ronald VAN SAANE
Jon Harold WACKER
Kaylene Joy ADAMSON
Peter Geoffrey HATCH
Dene John LEEKONG
Geoffery James REGAN
Mark John CARROLL
John GARDE
Taryn TREVELION
Fiona Catherine LIEUTIER
Michael John WHITE
AUSTRALIAN FIRE SERVICE MEDAL (AFSM)
Geoffrey Kenneth ANDREW
NSW
David John GILL
NSW
Martin Fennessy HARRISON
NSW
Gregory Alan INGERSOLE
NSW
Shane David KEARNEY
NSW
Neale Bensley MUTTON
NSW
Gregory Patrick RANKIN
NSW
Eric Herbert SHANKS
NSW
Peter Francis SHEARER
NSW
Wayne Ronald YOUNG
NSW
Ronald Neil BEER
VIC
Mark Anthony GILMORE
VIC
Alan Francis HODGKIN
VIC
David Peter LANYON
VIC
Damien Phillip O'CONNOR
VIC
Bridget Ruth RYAN
VIC
Donald Philip BALDWIN
QLD
Leslie Norman GREEN
QLD
Kaye Michelle HEALING
QLD
Alan Edward RICHARDS
QLD
David John WOODS
QLD
Robert Beverley COOK
WA
Ian Andrew JOSEPH
WA
Francis PRATT
WA
Desmond John FORD
SA
Robert Glenn SANDFORD
SA
Kevin Clarence JEFFERY
ACT
Wayne Stanley SHAW
ACT
David Gordon LINES
NT
AMBULANCE SERVICE MEDAL (ASM)
Sharon Lee WHITE
NSW
Gavin John FULLER
QLD
Lillian Sue (Leia) SPENCER
QLD
Rebecca Jane TAYLOR
QLD
John Camillo TESORIERO
NSW
Ian Leslie PAY
SA
Leonie Robyn WILTON
SA
James Gerard ARNEMAN
NSW
Gordon Ryrie HILL
NSW
Michael Francis KELLY
NSW
Peter John MAY
NSW
Sean Anthony WHELAN
VIC
Terrence Arthur CHAPMAN
QLD
Mark Andrew HANSON
SA
Graeme John TONGE
NSW
BAR TO THE DISTINGUISHED SERVICE CROSS
DISTINGUISHED SERVICE CROSS (DSC)
N
For distinguished command and leadership in warlike operations as the Commanding Officer of Special Operations Task Group 632 on Operation OKRA from November 2016 to June 2017.
Richard Anthony VAGG
ACT
For distinguished command and leadership in warlike operations as the Commander of Task Group Taji IV in Iraq on Operation OKRA, from December 2016 to June 2017.
Timothy Charles INNES
ACT
For distinguished command and leadership in warlike operations as the Commander Joint Task Force 633 on Operations OKRA and HIGHROAD from January 2016 to January 2017.
DISTINGUISHED SERVICE MEDAL (DSM)
Christopher Dudley GARDINER
ACT
For distinguished leadership in warlike operations as Commanding Officer Training Task Unit of Task Group Taji IV in Iraq on Operation OKRA from November 2016 to June 2017.
Michael Lee MURDOCH
ACT
For distinguished leadership in warlike operations as the Commander of the Kabul Garrison Command Advisory Team, and Senior Mentor to the Kabul Garrison Commander from October 2016 to June 2017.
G
For distinguished leadership in warlike operations as Commander Task Element 630.1.1 on Operation OKRA from January 2017 to May 2017
Michael Robert KITCHER
NSW
For distinguished leadership in warlike operations whilst deployed as Commander Air Task Group 630 on Operation OKRA from January 2017 to June 2017.
Stephen Leslie MEREDITH
ACT
For distinguished leadership in warlike operations whilst deployed as Director Combined Air and Space Operations Centre, United States Air Force Central Command, from January 2017 to July 2017.
COMMENDATION FOR DISTINGUISHED SERVICE (CDS)
B
For distinguished performance of duties in warlike operations as the Executive Officer of Special Operations Task Group 632 Rotation VI, in Iraq on Operation OKRA from November 2016 to June 2017.
Kahlil Scarf FEGAN
ACT
For distinguished performance of duty in warlike operations as the Director of Plans in Combined Joint Force Land Component Command - Iraq, as part of Operation Inherent Resolve from July 2016 to April 2017.
Christopher Daniel GILMORE
USA
For distinguished performance of duties in warlike operations as Officer Commanding Training Team One of Task Group Taji Three in Iraq on Operation OKRA from May to December 2016.
Brian E HICKEY
ACT
For distinguished performance of duty in warlike operations as Officer Commanding North Baghdad Operations Command Advisory and Assistance Team, Task Group Taji IV, Iraq on Operation OKRA from November 2016 to June 2017.
J
For distinguished performance of duty in warlike operations in Iraq, on Operation OKRA from March 2017 to October 2017.
M
For distinguished performance of duty in warlike operations and in action as the lead Joint Terminal Air Controller in Special Operations Task Group 632 Rotation VI on Operation OKRA in Iraq from November 2016 to June 2017.
M
For distinguished performance of duty in warlike operations as the Officer Commanding Special Operations Task Group 632 Rotation VI Special Forces Advisory Team and as the Deputy Commander of Task Force - Counter Terrorism Service on Operation OKRA from December 2016 to June 2017.
Cheryl Ann PEARCE
NSW
For distinguished performance of duty in warlike operations as the Commander Task Group Afghanistan, Operation HIGHROAD from February 2016 to November 2016.
R
For distinguished performance of duty in warlike operations as the Officer Commanding the Special Operations Task Group 632 Rotation VI Intelligence Fusion and Support Cell, in Iraq on Operation OKRA from November 2016 to June 2017.
R
For distinguished performance of duty in warlike operations in Afghanistan, on Operation HIGHROAD from September 2016 to February 2017.
Jason Kyle WALK
ACT
For distinguished performance of duty in warlike operations while serving as the Deputy Director Sustainment, Combined Security Transition Command-Afghanistan on Operation HIGHROAD, in Kabul, Afghanistan from July 2016 to August 2017.
Mark Christopher WELBURN
NSW
For distinguished performance of duty in warlike operations as the Deputy Chief of Staff Security Force Assistance, Headquarters Train Advise Assist Command - South, Kandahar Afghanistan while deployed on Operation HIGHROAD over the period May 2016 to May 2017.
G
For distinguished performance of duty in warlike operations as the Task Unit 630.2 Dynamic Targeting Intelligence Officer supporting Operation OKRA from December 2016 to June 2017.
H
For distinguished performance of duties in warlike operations whilst deployed as Commander Task Unit 630.2 on Operation OKRA from April 17 to August 2017
M
For distinguished performance of duty in warlike operations while deployed as a Combat Controller with the Special Operations Joint Task Force and as the Strike Director, Combined Joint Operations Command, Iraq on Operation OKRA between February 2015 and June 2017.
BAR TO THE CONSPICUOUS SERVICE CROSS
CONSPICUOUS SERVICE CROSS (CSC)
Amy Leigh BLACKER
ACT
For outstanding achievement in the field of Navy workforce reform.
Grant Ian FERGUSON
ACT
For outstanding achievement as Director General Suakin Branch, Defence People Group.
Gregory Allen LAXTON
NSW
For outstanding achievement in the field of Navy Program Management and support innovation.
Michael John MILLER
ACT
For outstanding devotion to duty as the Deputy Director Operations within Maritime Border Command.
Anthony Richard NAGLE
NSW
For outstanding devotion to duty as the Executive Officer in HMAS Newcastle.
Aaron Walter NYE
NSW
For outstanding achievement in the field of Major Fleet Units Sea Training.
Michael John O'DONNELL
NT
For outstanding devotion to duty during the execution of his duty as the Ship's Damage Control Officer when responding to an engine room fire in HMAS Maryborough on the night of 25th and 26th May 2017.
Charmaine Sylvia BENFIELD
QLD
For outstanding achievement as the Staff Officer Grade One Selections and Appointments with Career Management Army during 2016 and 2017.
Katie Louise BURRUP
QLD
For outstanding achievement in developing and implementing a Family and Domestic Violence Framework in North Queensland as Staff Officer Grade Two - Personnel at Headquarters 3rd Brigade.
Steven John HUME
ACT
For outstanding achievement in the coordination of materiel support to Australian Defence Force operations.
Benjamin Gerard MCLENNAN
QLD
For outstanding achievement as the Staff Officer Grade One Soldier Combat Systems, Modernisation Branch, Army Headquarters.
N
For outstanding achievement in military intelligence.
Dennis Patrick ROBINS
NSW
For outstanding devotion to duty as the Senior Instructor Land Intelligence Wing, Defence Force School of Intelligence.
Leonard Hendrik ROUWHORST
NSW
For outstanding achievement as the Joint Operations Command lead planner for the Middle East Region from January 2015 to August 2017.
Kirsty Marie SKINNER
NSW
For outstanding devotion to duty as the Staff Officer Grade One Postings, Directorate of Soldier Career Management, Army.
Henry William STIMSON
ACT
For outstanding achievement as the Brigade Major of the 6th Combat Support Brigade.
Wade Bradley STOTHART
ACT
For outstanding achievement in significant contributions to the reform and improvement of career management and the Army people capability as Director General Career Management - Army.
Simeon Luke WARD
ACT
For outstanding devotion to duty during the transition of the Capability Development Group and establishment of the Force Design function within Defence.
Philippa Elizabeth WEILAND
NSW
For outstanding dedication to duty as Staff Officer Grade One Psychology in Headquarters Forces Command.
Renee Louise COLE
SA
For outstanding achievement in the advancement of the Australian Defence Force's Space situational awareness capability at Number 1 Remote Sensor Unit.
Samuel Ian HARKISS
ACT
For outstanding devotion to duty as the Information Systems Technical and Acquisition Manager within the F-35A Joint Strike Fighter Division of Capability Acquisition and Sustainment Group.
Michael James YEOMANS
QLD
For outstanding devotion to duty in managing the implementation of the F-35A Joint Strike Fighter facilities program as part of the Capability Acquisition and Sustainment Group.
CONSPICUOUS SERVICE MEDAL (CSM)
Benjamin Keith BRYAN
NSW
For meritorious devotion to duty as the High Power Maintenance Manager in HMAS Adelaide.
Scott Stanley DOWD
NSW
For meritorious achievement in the field of Navy Information Warfare.
David James HOUSTON
VIC
For meritorious devotion to duty in the field of Navy Engineering Training Services.
Gordon JARDINE
NSW
For meritorious achievement in the field of landing craft training for the Royal Australian Navy.
Jasmine Alison LAUER-SMITH
ACT
For meritorious devotion to duty in the field of submarine operations intelligence.
Jorge Mathew MCKEE
ACT
For meritorious devotion to duty as Planning (Operations) Officer in Combined Task Force 150 on Operation MANITOU from November 2015 to April 2016.
Scott Joseph WAKE
NSW
For meritorious devotion to duty in the field of Naval Aviation Maintenance.
Peter Andrew ALLAN
ACT
For meritorious achievement as the Brigade Major of 7th Brigade.
James Edward CUNNINGHAM
QLD
For meritorious achievement as a Section Commander in the 1st Battalion, the Royal Australian Regiment.
D
For meritorious achievement as a Troop Sergeant within the 71st Electronic Warfare Squadron, 7th Signal Regiment.
Travis John GORDON
QLD
For meritorious devotion to duty as the Commander of Joint Task Group 658 in support of the national elections of Papua New Guinea during the conduct of Operation HANNAH.
Clarence Vincent HOVELL
NSW
For meritorious achievement in operational planning and execution in the Australian Army.
J
For meritorious devotion to duty while posted as the Manager of Geospatial Intelligence Support within Special Operations Headquarters.
L
For meritorious devotion to duty in the field of Static Line parachuting, instruction, and training development from 2016 to 2017.
M
For meritorious achievement as a Troop Sergeant within the 71st Electronic Warfare Squadron, 7th Signal Regiment.
Melissa Jane OSMAND
NSW
For meritorious devotion to duty as the Personnel Advisory Committee Section Corporal within the Directorate of Soldier Career Management.
Angela Gay ROSE
QLD
For meritorious achievement in establishing the Defence Force School of Signals Regional Training Wing.
S
For meritorious devotion to duty as a Squadron Sergeant Major in the Special Air Service Regiment between January 2014 and December 2016.
Scott Brady SAMSON
NSW
For meritorious achievement as the Officer Commanding of Trainee Rehabilitation Wing at the School of Military Engineering.
Jason Edward STEN
QLD
For meritorious devotion to duty as the Regimental Sergeant Major of the Australian Contingent and Force Headquarters Training Warrant Officer whilst deployed to the United Nations Mission in South Sudan on Operation ASLAN from November 2016 to August 2017.
Lucas Brian TELLEY
NT
For meritorious devotion to duty as the acting Regimental Sergeant Major of the 1st Combat Service Support Battalion.
Joshua Dominic BROWN
SA
For meritorious achievement in the introduction of the P-8A Poseidon maritime patrol and response aircraft capability.
Alesha Lee CANTELO
NSW
For meritorious devotion to duty as the Task Unit 630.1 Operations and Aviation Safety Officer on Operation OKRA from November 2016 to June 2017.
Nathan Mark CHRISTIE
QLD
For meritorious achievement as the Chief of Staff, Headquarters Combined Joint Task Force 633, while deployed on Operation ACCORDION during the period September 2016 to July 2017.
Peter John HAY
SA
For meritorious achievement in the project management of the P-8A Poseidon maritime patrol aircraft and support systems capability acquisition.
Julie-Ann Elizabeth LEO
QLD
For meritorious achievement in the introduction of battlefield mobility capabilities into the Royal Australian Air Force.
Tobias John LIDDY-PUCCINI
USA
For meritorious devotion to duty as the Fighter Combat Instructor at Number 75 Squadron and as Instructor of the inaugural Air Warfare Instructor Course at Number 2 Operational Conversion Unit.
Daniel Joseph MAYNARD
QLD
For meritorious achievement in cyber security development at Number 462 Squadron, Royal Australian Air Force.
William John NEWNHAM
SA
For meritorious achievement as the lead intelligence analyst for the Space Mission at Number 1 Remote Sensor Unit.
Ray Gregory SIMPSON
WA
For meritorious achievement in air warfare development as the inaugural Commanding Officer of Number 88 Squadron, Royal Australian Air Force.