Tamworth City Swimming Club won’t have their biggest contingent competing at the NSW Country Championships this weekend but it will be one of their strongest, president Grant Simm says.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
or signup to continue reading
The president said there were a number of “genuine medal chances” in the 18-strong team heading to Sydney.
Coach Nicolas Monet – who recently received the ASCTA coaching scholarship to attend the national conference in April – was also happy with the squad’s progress.
“We have a few good swimmers that lead the crew and I’m very happy with where we’re at,” Monet said.
“The commitment of the children, also [is great], plus we don’t have the facilities others do.”
Monet takes a simple approach to training. Swim, swim then swim some more.
“We’re looking at the long term goals so I’ve tried to skill them as swimmers. That’s why we do lots of endurance training,” Monet said.
“Through endurance, you skill them.
“Lots of quantity, lots of development, lots of repetition.”
Along with lots of endurance training, Monet also has all swimmers train all four strokes.
“I think all the different strokes bring different components into your training and development,” he said.
The training’s been paying off, too.
Not only is a strong team going to the Country Championships but Tamworth City swimmers also broke a number of records at the New England North West Championships held on February 10-11.
TAMWORTH CITY RECORDS
At New England North West Championships on February 10-11.
Alex Hayes (12 girls)
50 metre breaststroke (35.88)
Brinez Lantz (14 boys)
50 metre freestyle (27.05)
100 metre freestyle (58.4)
Connor Roberts (16 boys)
50 metre breaststroke (33.43)
200 metre butterfly (2.21.98)
200 metre individual medley (2.21.56)
Emily Deasey (13 girls)
50 metre breaststroke (38.29)
Mikaela Short (14 girls)
50 metre backstroke (34.49)
100 metre freestyle (1.03.54)
50 metre butterfly (30.52)
100 metre butterfly (1.09.22)
50 metre freestyle (29.61)
Patrick Bolte (16 boys)
50 metre butterfly (28.81)
Evelia Lantz, Amelia Simm, Rachel Barnes, Alex Hayes
12 and under 200 metre medley relay (2.27.89)
12y and under 200 metre freestyle relay (2.18.50)
Brinez Lantz, Ryan Marzarto, Nicholas Kable, Charlie Roberts
14 and under 200 metre medley relay (2.31.93)
14y and under 200 metre freestyle relay (2.12.8)
Connor Roberts, Thomas Kable, Pat Bolte, Ed George
Boys open 200 metre medley relay (2.05.65)
Boys open 200 metre freestyle relay (1.53.86)